Emmys 2019: complete list of winners

Emmys 2019: complete list of winners

Whenever the award season comes around, the Emmys are among the highly anticipated award shows. Not only the red carpet looks phenomenal but also fans get to see if their favourite shows and actors get to win the coveted awards. The Emmys 2019 were full of good surprises. The academy sure had a hard time picking who to give an award to.

Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @deadline
Source: Twitter

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards were held on Saturday and Sunday night (14th and 15th September). Unlike the main Emmy award show, these two nights are set to celebrate the brilliant minds and talents that are normally behind the camera. It should also be noted that most of the award by the academy are normally given on these two nights.

Full list of winners of Emmys 2019

Here is the full list of winners in the Emmys 2019 awards. Each list comprises of the nominees in the category as well as the winner in each one.

REDTV set to launch its own show, Red Hot Topics

Saturday Night winners

The first set of winners were announced on the 14th of September. Here is the full list of nominees and winners.

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
  • Shark Tank
  • Tidying Up "Who Do You Think You Are?"
  • WINNER: Queer Eye
Emmys 2019

Image: instagram.com, @queereyefans
Source: Instagram

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • 61st Grammy Awards
  • The Oscars
  • Rent
  • 72nd Annual Tony Awards
  • WINNER — Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear Presents: All in the Family and The Jeffersons

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
  • Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
  • Springsteen on Broadway
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal
  • WINNER — Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @THR
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Choreography (Variety / Reality)

  • Travis Wall — So You Think You Can Dance
  • Luther Brown — So You Think You Can Dance
  • Melvin Timtim — World of Dance
  • Suresh Mukund — World of Dance
  • Karen Forcano and Ricardo Vega — World of Dance
  • WINNER — Tessandra Chavez — World of Dance
Journalist Kemi Olunoyo spotted dancing to Naira Marley’s controversial Soapy track (video)

Outstanding Production Design (Variety Special)

  • 61st Grammy Awards
  • Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: All in the Family and The Jeffersons
  • The Oscars
  • WINNER — Rent

Outstanding Production Design (Variety / Reality Series)

  • At Home with Amy Sedaris — "Teenagers"
  • Last Week Tonight — "Authoritarianism"
  • Queer Eye — "Jones Bar-B-Q"
  • The Voice — "Live Cross Battles Part 1"
  • WINNER — Saturday Night Live — "Host: John Mulaney"
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @nbcsnl
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

  • Billy on the Street
  • Gay of Thrones
  • Honest Trailers
  • The Randy Rainbow Show
  • WINNER — Carpool Karaoke: The Series

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

  • Robot Chicken — "Why Is It Wet?"
  • SpongeBob SquarePants — "Plankton Paranoia"
  • Steven Universe - "Reunited"
  • Teen Titans Go! — "Nostalgia Is Not A Substitute For An Actual Story"
  • WINNER — Love, Death and Robots — "The Witness"
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @verge
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Picture Edition (Nonfiction)

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — "Lower East Side"
  • Leaving Neverland
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • WINNER — Free Solo
The funniest Star Wars puns, jokes and pick up lines!

Best Narrator

  • Angela Basset — The Flood
  • Liev Schreiber — The Many Lives of Nick Buoniconti
  • Juliet Stevenson — Queens of Mystery
  • Charles Dance — Savage Kingdom
  • Anthony Mendez — Wonders of Mexico
  • WINNER — David Attenborough — Our Planet

Outstanding Music Composition (Documentary)

  • Game of Thrones: The Last Watch
  • Hostile Planet — "Oceans"
  • Love, Gilda
  • Our Planet — "One Planet"
  • RBG
  • WINNER — Free Solo

Outstanding Music Direction

  • Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul
  • Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
  • The Oscars
  • Q85: A Musical Celebration for Quincy Jones — "Part 1"
  • Saturday Night Live — "Host: Adam Sandler"
  • WINNER — Fosse/Verdon — "Life is a Cabaret"
Emmys 2019

Image: instagram.com, @fosseverdonfx
Source: Instagram

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

  • Documentary Now! — "Holiday Party (I Did A Little Cocaine Tonight)"
  • Flight of the Conchords: Live in London — "Father and Son"
  • Saturday Night Live — "The Upper East Side"
  • Song of Parkland — "Beautiful Things Can Grow"
  • 72nd Annual Tony Awards — "This One's for You"
  • WINNER — Crazy Ex-Girlfriend — "Antidepressants Are So Not A Big Deal"
Actress Toyin Abraham and husband leave fans gushing as they share new loved up photo

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media

  • Conan Without Borders — "Japan and Australia"
  • The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019
  • The Oscars — "Digital Experience"
  • WINNER — Free Solo — "360"

Outstanding Interactive Program

  • Conan
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • WINNER — NASA and SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch

Outstanding Technical Direction / Camerawork / Video Control (Special)

  • Kennedy Center Honors
  • The Oscars
  • Rent
  • 72nd Annual Tony Awards
  • WINNER — The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @CBS
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Technical Direction / Camerawork / Video Control (Series)

  • The Big Bang Theory — "The Stockholm Syndrome"
  • Conan — "Episode 1232"
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden — "Post AFC Championship Show With Chris Pratt And Russell Wilson"
  • Saturday Night Live — "Host: Adam Sandler"
  • The Voice — "Live Finale, Part 2"
  • WINNER — Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - "Psychics"
BBNaija CeeC rocks shimmery outfit in racy new photos

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction / Reality

  • Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look)
  • Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: Out of the Closet
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: Portrait of a Queen
  • WINNER — Creating Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing (Variety Special)

  • Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh
  • Amy Schumer: Growing
  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney
  • Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal
  • WINNER — Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Emmys 2019

Image: instagram.com, @hannah_gadsby
Source: Instagram

Outstanding Writing (Nonfiction)

  • The Case Against Adnan Syed — "Forbidden Love"
  • Fyre Fraud
  • Hostile Planet — "Grasslands"
  • Our Planet — "Jungles"
  • Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men — "Episode 1"
  • WINNER — Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — "Kenya"

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

  • Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • WINNER — RBG (TIE)
  • WINNER — The Sentence (TIE)

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

  • Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
  • Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
  • My Next Guest Needs No Introduction
  • Surviving R. Kelly
  • WINNER — Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
BBNaija news today brings you the latest in the house

Outstanding Documentary / Nonfiction Special

  • FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
  • The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley
  • Jane Fonda in Five Acts
  • Love, Gilda
  • Minding the Gap
  • WINNER — Leaving Neverland
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @derangedradio
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Documentary / Nonfiction Series

  • American Masters
  • Chef's Table
  • Hostile Planet
  • 30 for 30
  • WINNER — Our Planet

Outstanding Makeup (Multi-Camera, Non-Prosthetic)

  • Dancing with the Stars — "Halloween Night"
  • Rent
  • RuPaul's Drag Race — "Trump: The Rusical"
  • So You Think You Can Dance - "Finale"
  • The Voice — "Live Top 13 Performances"
  • WINNER — Saturday Night Live — "Host: Adam Sandler"

Outstanding Hairstyling (Multi-Camera)

  • Dancing with the Stars — "Halloween Night"
  • Saturday Night Live — "Host: Adam Sandler"
  • The Voice — "Live Top 13 Performances"
  • World of Dance — "Episode 206"
  • WINNER — RuPaul's Drag Race — "Trump: The Rusical"
Emmys 2019

Image: instagram.com, @rupaulsdragrace
Source: Instagram

Outstanding Costumes (Variety / Nonfiction / Reality)

  • Dancing with the Stars — "The Premiere
  • Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
  • The Masked Singer — "Finale"
  • Saturday Night Live — "Host: Sandra Oh"
  • WINNER — RuPaul's Drag Race — "Trump: The Rusical"
Former BBNaija housemate Tuoyo spotted chilling with Warri billionaire Ayiri Emami and Mr Jollof

Outstanding Directing (Reality)

  • The Amazing Race — "Who Wants a Rolex?"
  • American Ninja Warrior — "Minneapolis City Qualifiers"
  • RuPaul's Drag Race — "Whatcha Unpackin?"
  • Shark Tank — "Episode 1002"
  • WINNER — Queer Eye — "Black Girl Magic"

Outstanding Casting (Reality)

  • Born This Way
  • RuPaul's Drag Race
  • Shark Tank
  • The Voice
  • WINNER — Queer Eye

Outstanding Directing (Documentary / Nonfiction)

  • FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
  • Leaving Neverland
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • WINNER — Free Solo
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @variety
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Directing (Variety Special)

  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney
  • Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear Presents: All in the Family and The Jeffersons
  • The Oscars
  • WINNER — Springsteen on Broadway

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Adventure Time: Come Along with Me
  • Big Mouth — "The Planned Parenthood Show"
  • Bob's Burgers — "Just One of the Boyz 4 Now for Now"
  • BoJack Horseman — "Free Churro"
  • Winner: The Simpsons — "Mad About the Toy"
RichThug - Body Calling: Excellent video you need to watch

Best Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Kevin Michael Richardson — F is for Family
  • Alex Borstein — Family Guy
  • Hank Azaria — The Simpsons
  • Eric Jacobson — When You Wish Upon a Pickle
  • WINNER — Seth MacFarlane — Family Guy
Emmys 2019

Image: instagram.com, @familyguyfox
Source: Instagram

Best Picture Editing (Variety)

  • Carpool Karaoke — When Corden Met McCartney
  • Drunk History — "Are You Afraid of the Drunk?"
  • Last Week Tonight — "The Journey of ChiiJohn" (Segment)
  • Who is America? — "Episode 102"
  • WINNER — Last Week Tonight — "The Wax and the Furious" (Segment)

Outstanding Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality)

  • Born This Way
  • Deadliest Catch — "Battle of Kings"
  • Life Below Zero — "Cost of Winter"
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked
  • WINNER — United Shades of America — "Hmong Americans and the Secret War"

Outstanding Picture Editing (Structured Reality / Competition)

  • The Amazing Race — "Who Wants a Rolex?"
  • RuPaul's Drag Race
  • RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars — "Jersey Justice"
  • Survivor — "Appearances Are Deceiving"
  • WINNER — Queer Eye
Check out all the amazing VMAs 2019 winners

Outstanding Sound Mixing (Variety)

  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney
  • 61st Grammy Awards
  • Last Week Tonight — "Authoritarianism"
  • The Oscars
  • WINNER — Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @indiewire
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Sound Mixing (Nonfiction)

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — "Kenya"
  • FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
  • Leaving Neverland
  • Our Planet — "One Planet"
  • WINNER — Free Solo

Outstanding Sound Editing (Nonfiction)

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — "Far West Texas"
  • FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
  • Leaving Neverland
  • Our Planet — "Frozen Worlds"
  • WINNER — Free Solo

Outstanding Lighting Design / Direction ( Variety Special)

  • 61st Grammy Awards
  • Kennedy Center Honors
  • The Oscars"
  • 72nd Annual Tony Awards
  • WINNER — Rent
Emmys 2019

Image: instagram.com, @rentonfox
Source: Instagram

Outstanding Lighting Design / Direction (Variety Series)

  • America's Got Talent — "Semi-Final #1 Performance Show"
  • Dancing with the Stars — "Semi-Finals"
  • So You Think You Can Dance — "Finale"
  • The Voice — "Live Finale, Part 1"
  • WINNER — Saturday Night Live — "Host: John Mulaney"
Fantastic celebrity engagements and weddings of 2019

Outstanding Reality Host

  • Ellen DeGeneres — Ellen's Game of Games
  • Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman — Making It
  • Marie Kondo — Tidying Up
  • James Corden — The World's Best
  • WINNER — RuPaul Charles— RuPaul's Drag Race

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Born This Way
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Life Below Zero
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked
  • Somebody Feed Phil
  • WINNER — United Shades of America

Outstanding Cinematography (Nonfiction)

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — "Bhutan"
  • Our Planet — "Coastal Seas"
  • Our Planet — "Jungles"
  • Our Planet — "One Planet"
  • WINNER - Free Solo

Outstanding Cinematography (Reality)

  • Deadliest Catch
  • Queer Eye" — "God Bless Gay
  • RuPaul's Drag Race" — "Trump: The Rusical
  • Survivor
  • WINNER — Life Below Zero

Outstanding Choreography (Scripted Program)

  • WINNER — Kathryn Burns — Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Emmys 2019

Image: instagram.com, @ascap
Source: Instagram

Sunday night winners

Here is the complete list of the talents that won on Sunday night.

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Ed Begley Jr. — Ctrl Alt Delete
  • Jimmy Fallon — Beto Breaks the Internet
  • Ryan O'Connell — Special
  • Patton Oswalt — An Emmy for Megan
  • WINNER — Chris O'Dowd — State of the Union
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @bbcpov
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Ilana Glazer — Hack Into Broad City
  • Jessica Hecht — Special
  • Abbi Jacobson — Hack Into Broad City
  • Punam Patel — Special
  • WINNER — Rosamund Pike — State of the Union

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

  • Barry
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Russian Doll
  • Veep
  • WINNER — Fleabag

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Killing Eve
  • Ozark
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • WINNER — Game of Thrones
Emmys 2019

Image: instagram.com, @gameofthrones
Source: Instagram

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • Chernobyl
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Sharp Objects
  • WINNER — When They See Us

Outstanding Children's Program

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Carmen Sandiego
  • Song of Parkland
  • Star Wars Resistance
  • WINNER — When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Deadwood: The Movie — Dave Klein
  • True Detective — Germain McMicking (Episode: "The Great War and Modern Memory")
  • When They See Us — Bradford Young (Episode: "Part One")
  • WINNER — Chernobyl — Jakob Ihre (Episode: "Please Remain Calm")
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @sisterpicstv
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

  • Rel — George Mooradian (Episode: "Halloween")
  • Will & Grace — Gary Baum (Episode: "Family, Trip")
  • WINNER — The Ranch — Donald A. Morgan (Episode: "Reckless")

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

  • Ballers — Anthony Hardwick (Episode: "Rough Ride")
  • Fleabag — Tony Miller (Episode: "Episode 1")
  • Homecoming — Tod Campbell (Episode: "Optics")
  • Insecure — Ava Berkofsky (Episode: "High-Like")
  • What We Do in the Shadows - D.J. Stipsen (Episode: "Manhattan Night Club")
  • WINNER — Russian Doll – Chris Teague (Episode: "Ariadne")

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

  • Game of Thrones — Jonathan Freeman (Episode: "The Iron Throne") (HBO)
  • The Handmaid's Tale — Zoë White (Episode: "Holly") (Hulu)
  • The Handmaid's Tale — Colin Watkinson (Episode: "The Word") (Hulu)
  • Hanna - Dana Gonzales (Episode: "Forest") (Prime Video)
  • The Man in the High Castle - Gonzalo Amat (Episode: "Jahr Null") (Prime Video)
  • Ray Donovan —— Robert McLachlan (Episode: "Staten Island: Part 1")
  • WINNER - The Marvelous Mrs Maisel — M. David Mullen (Episode: "Simone") (Prime Video)
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @tvline
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Commercial

  • Netflix —"A Great Day in Hollywood"
  • MacBook — "Behind the Mac – Make Something Wonderful"
  • Sandy Hook Promise — "Point of View"
  • iPhone -— "Shot on iPhone XS – Don't Mess with Mother"
  • WINNER — Nike — "Dream Crazy"

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

  • Black-ish — Episode: "Purple Rain"
  • Escape at Dannemora — Episode: "Episode 6"
  • Grace and Frankie — Episode: "The Wedding"
  • Schitt's Creek — Episode: "The Dress"
  • Sharp Objects — Episode: "Closer"
  • WINNER — Russian Doll - Episode: "Superiority Complex"

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program

  • Game of Thrones – Fight for the Living: Beyond the Wall Virtual Reality Experience
  • The Good Place – Interactive Fan Experience
  • WINNER — Black Mirror — Bandersnatch
Emmys 2019

Image: instagram.com, @nlyonne
Source: Instagram

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Matt Damon — Saturday Night Live
  • Robert De Niro — Saturday Night Live
  • Peter MacNicol — Veep
  • John Mulaney — Saturday Night Live
  • Adam Sandler — Saturday Night Live
  • Rufus Sewell — The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • WINNER — Luke Kirby — The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • Michael Angarano — This Is Us
  • Ron Cephas Jones — This Is Us
  • Michael McKean — Better Call Saul
  • Kumail Nanjiani — The Twilight Zone
  • Glynn Turman — How to Get Away with Murder
  • WINNER — Bradley Whitford — The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Sandra Oh — Saturday Night Live
  • Maya Rudolph — The Good Place
  • Kristin Scott Thomas — Fleabag
  • Fiona Shaw — Fleabag
  • Emma Thompson — Saturday Night Live
  • WINNER — Jane Lynch — The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @cool104online
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • Laverne Cox — Orange Is the New Black
  • Jessica Lange — American Horror Story: Apocalypse
  • Phylicia Rashad — This Is Us
  • Cicely Tyson — How to Get Away with Murder
  • Carice van Houten — Game of Thrones
  • WINNER — Cherry Jones — The Handmaid's Tale
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @THR
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Chernobyl
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • Sharp Objects
  • True Detective
  • WINNER — Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse — "Forbidden Fruit"
  • Game of Thrones — "The Long Night"
  • GLOW — "The Good Twin"
  • Pose — "Pilot"
  • WINNER — The Marvelous Mrs Maisel — "We’re Going to the Catskills!"

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes
  • Star Trek: Discovery
  • True Detective
  • Warrior
  • WINNER — Game of Thrones

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Chernobyl
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • Sharp Objects
  • True Detective
  • WINNER — Fosse/Verdon
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @slashfilm
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse
  • GLOW
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Pose
  • WINNER — Game of Thrones

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • The Conners
  • Mom
  • Will & Grace
  • WINNER — One Day at a Time

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Edward Shearmur — Escape at Dannemora
  • David Arnold — Good Omens
  • Keefus Ciancia and T Bone Burnett — True Detective
  • Kris Bowers — When They See Us
  • WINNER — Hildur Guðnadóttir — Chernobyl
Emmys 2019

Image: instagram.com, @poseonfx
Source: Instagram

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • David Wingo — Barry
  • Adam Taylor — The Handmaid's Tale
  • Jeff Beal — House of Cards
  • Siddhartha Khosla — This Is Us
  • WINNER — Ramin Djawadi — Game of Thrones

Outstanding Music Supervision

  • Thomas Golubić — Better Call Saul
  • Steven Gizicki — Fosse/Verdon
  • Jasper Leak — Quincy
  • Brienne Rose — Russian Doll
  • WINNER — Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino and Daniel Palladino — The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

  • First Man VR (Windows Mixed Reality)
  • HQ Trivia x Warner Bros.: A Live and Interactive Animation First (HQ Trivia)
  • Traveling While Black (Oculus)
  • You vs. Wild (Netflix)
  • WINNER — NASA InSight's Mars Landing (NASA TV)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Thomas Newman — Castle Rock
  • Rachel Bloom, Jack Dolgen and Adam Schlesinger — Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • David Arnold — Good Omens
  • Steven Price — Our Planet
  • WINNER — Nicholas Britell — Succession
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @milanreclabel
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Period Costumes

  • Chernobyl — Please Remain Calm
  • Fosse/Verdon — Life is a Cabaret
  • GLOW — Every Potato Has a Receipt
  • Pose — Pilot
  • WINNER — The Marvelous Mrs Maisel — We’re Going to the Catskills!

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

  • Barry — "Ronny/Lily"
  • Veep — "Veep"
  • Will & Grace — "Jack's Big Gay Wedding"
  • WINNER — Russian Doll — "Nothing in This World is Easy"

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Killing Eve
  • Ozark
  • The Umbrella Academy
  • WINNER — The Handmaid's Tale
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com, @kundimann
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • WINNER — Chernobyl

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse
  • Chernobyl
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Game of Thrones
  • WINNER — Star Trek: Discovery

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • An Emmy for Megan
  • Hack Into Broad City
  • It's Bruno!
  • Special
  • WINNER — State of the Union

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry – Kyle Reiter — Episode: "Berkman > block"
  • Barry – Jeff Buchanan — Episode: "Ronny/Lily"
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel – Kate Sanford - Episode: "Simone"
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel – Tim Streeto - Episode: "We're Going to the Catskills!"
  • Russian Doll – Laura Weinberg — Episode: "Ariadne" (Netflix)
  • WINNER — Fleabag – Gary Dollner — Episode: "Episode 1"
Emmys 2019

Image: instagram.com, @bbcfleabag
Source: Instagram

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones – Katie Weiland — Episode: "The Iron Throne"
  • Game of Thrones – Crispin Green — Episode: "Winterfell"
  • The Handmaid's Tale – Wendy Hallam Martin — Episode: "The Word"
  • Killing Eve – Dan Crinnion — Episode: "Desperate Times"
  • Ozark – Cindy Mollo and Heather Goodwin Floyd — Episode: "One Way Out"
  • WINNER — Game of Thrones – Tim Porter — Episode: "The Long Night"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Chernobyl – Jinx Godfrey — Episode: "Open Wide, O Earth"
  • Deadwood: The Movie – Martin Nicholson and Erick Fefferman
  • Fosse/Verdon – Tim Streeto — Episode: "Life Is a Cabaret"
  • Sharp Objects – Véronique Barbe, Justin Lachance, Maxime Lahaie, Émile Vallée and Jai M. Vee - Episode: "Fix"
  • True Detective – Leo Trombetta — Episode: "If You Have Ghosts"
  • WINNER - Chernobyl – Simon Smith - Episode: "Please Remain Calm"

Outstanding multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

  • “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Stockholm Syndrome”
  • “The Conners” — “Keep on Truckin'”
  • “Mom” — “Big Floor Pillows and a Ball of Fire”
  • “Will and Grace” — “Family, Trip
  • WINNER — X — “One Day at a Time” — “The Funeral”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • Catch-22 — “Episode 1”
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • True Detective — “The Great War and Modern Memory”
  • When They See Us — “Part Four”
  • WINNER — Chernobyl — "1:23:45”
Emmys 2019

Image: twitter.com @indiewire
Source: Twitter

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Better Call Saul — "Talk”
  • Gotham — “Legend of the Dark Knight: I Am Bane
  • Star Trek: Discovery — “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2”
  • Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan — “Pilot”
  • WINNER — Game of Thrones — “The Long Night”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

  • Ballers — “This is Not Our World”
  • Love, Death & Robots — “The Secret War”
  • Russian Doll — “The Way Out”
  • What We Do in the Shadows — “Werewolf Feud”
  • WINNER - Barry — “Ronny/Lily”
Emmys 2019

Image: instagram.com, @theshadowsfx
Source: Instagram

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

  • The Kominsky Method — Chapter 1: An Actor Avoids”
  • Modern Family — A Year of Birthdays
  • Russian Doll — The Way Out
  • Veep — Veep
  • WINNER — Barry — “Ronny/Lily”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Better Call Saul — Talk
  • The Handmaid's Tale — Holly
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel — Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy
  • Ozark — The Badger
  • WINNER — Game of Thrones — The Long Night

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • Fosse/Verdon — “All I Care About is Love”
  • True Detective — “The Great War and Modern Memory”
  • When They See Us — “Part Four”
  • WINNER — Chernobyl” — “1:23:45”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  • The Man in the High Castle — "Jahr Null"
  • The Orville — "Identity Part II"
  • Star Trek: Discovery — "Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2"
  • The Umbrella Academy — “The White Violin”
  • WINNER — Game of Thrones — "The Bells"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

  • Catch-22 — “Episode 4”
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • Escape at Dannemora — “Episode 6”
  • Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan — “Pilot”
  • WINNER — Chernobyl — “1:23:45”
Emmys 2019

Image: instagram.com, @umbrellacad
Source: Instagram

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

  • Barry
  • Cobra Kai
  • Russian Doll
  • The Tick
  • WINNER — GLOW

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

  • The Blacklist
  • Blindspot
  • S.W.A.T.
  • SEAL Team
  • WINNER — Game of Thrones

What do you think about this extensive list of Emmys 2019 winners? Were your favourite series, movies and actors nominated? Did they win? If none of them won do not be disheartened. More Emmy 2019 winners shall be announced come 22nd September. Let's hope that your favourites win in the next round.

Source: Legit.ng

Mailfire view pixel