Ondo Election: INEC begins announcement of official results (LIVE UPDATES)

Ondo Election: INEC begins announcement of official results (LIVE UPDATES)

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has started the official announcement of the local government results in the just concluded Ondo governorship election.

PAY ATTENTION: Win a prize of N115,000, N75,000 or N38,000: participate in Big Naija Independence contest by Legit.ng

Results are being collated from 3,009 polling units in the 203 wards of the 18 local government areas in the southwest state.

Though a total of 17 political parties are taking part in the election, the major focus is on the All Progressives Congress (APC), the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) and the Zenith Labour Party (ZLP).

Who will be the next governor of Ondo state? Is it Governor Rotimi Akeredolu of the APC or Eyitayo Jegede of the PDP? or Agboola Ajayi of the ZLP?

Ondo Election: INEC begins announcement of official results (LIVE UPDATES)

Ondo Election: INEC begins announcement of official results (LIVE UPDATES). Photo credit: The Cable
Source: UGC

Legit.ng brings you a live update of the official INEC results.

Kindly refresh your browser regularly to get the new updates as they drop.

BREAKING: Akeredolu wins 13 LGAs ahead of Jegede as INEC announces official results from 16 local governments

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Akure South Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS - 286,641

ACCREDITED VOTERS - 69,961

APC- 17,277

PDP- 47,627

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2. Akure North Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS -63,450

ACCREDITED VOTERS -24,375

APC - 9,546

PDP- 12,263

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3. Akoko South-East Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS - 35,709

ACCREDITED VOTERS -15,956

APC - 9,419

PDP - 4,003

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Akoko North-West Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS -72,139

ACCREDITED VOTERS - 30,928

APC - 15,809

PDP - 10,320

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5. Akoko South-West Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS- 101,842

ACCREDITED VOTERS- 41,307

APC - 21,232

PDP - 15,055

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6. Akoko North-East Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS - 80,040

ACCREDITED VOTERS - 30,409

APC - 16,572

PDP - 8,380

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7. Idanre Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS - 82,448

ACCREDITED VOTERS -25,623

APC-11,286

PDP - 7,499

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8. Owo Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS - 128,448

ACCREDITED VOTERS - 44,634

APC - 35,957

LIVE UPDATES: APC, PDP record victories as vote counting commences in Ondo governorship election

PDP - 5,311

ZLP - 408

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9. Ondo East Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS -50,495

ACCREDITED VOTERS -14,952

APC - 6,485

PDP - 4,049

ZLP - 3,221

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10. Irele Local Government Area

TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS - 66958

TOTAL ACCREDITED VOTERS - 25819

APC - 12,643

PDP - 5,493

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11. Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS-72,841

ACCREDITED VOTERS-26,253

APC - 13,278

PDP - 9,231

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12. Ifedore Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS: 75,257

ACCREDITED VOTERS: 24,441

APC: 9,350

PDP: 11,852

ZLP: 1,863

Valid: 23,754

Rejected votes: 754

Total votes cast: 24,408

Cancelled votes: None

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

13. Okitipupa LGA

APC - 19,266

PDP - 10,367

ZLP - 10,120

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

14. Ose Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS: 69,087

ACCREDITED VOTERS: 26,065

APC - 15,122

PDP - 8,421

ZLP - 1,083

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PAY ATTENTION: Install our latest app for Android, read best news on Nigeria’s #1 news app

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

15. Ondo West Local Government Area

Fascinating details about the ZTE Axon 10s Pro 5G smartphone

REGISTERED VOTERS - 171,104

ACCREDITED VOTERS - 39,890

APC- 15,977

PDP- 10,627

ZLP - 10,159

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16. Odigbo Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS-134,674

ACCREDITED VOTERS -43,250

APC - 23,571

PDP - 9,485

ZLP - 6,540

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

17. Ilaje Local Government Area

REGISTRATION AREAS: 12

REGISTERED VOTERS: 132,281

ACCREDITED VOTERS: 44,624

VALID VOTES: 42,814

REJECTED VOTES: 1316

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 44,130

CANCELLED VOTES: 1479

APC- 26,657

PDP- 11,128

ZLP: 4,405

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

18. Ese Odo Local Government Area

REGISTERED VOTERS: 70,011

ACCREDITED VOTERS: 24,270

APC - 13,383

PDP - 4,680

ZLP - 4,760

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

INEC's OFFICIAL DECLARATION OF WINNER

ROTIMI AKEREDOLU (APC) - 292,830 (Winner)

EYITAYO JEGEDE (PDP) - 195,791

AGBOOLA AJAYI (ZLP) - 69,127

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I will conduct free and fair primaries in Ondo - Yahaya Bello | Legit TV

Source: Legit

Online view pixel