AFRIMMA Awards nominees 2019

AFRIMMA Awards nominees 2019

The annual African Muzik Magazine Awards, AFRIMMA Awards, are back and this time they are bigger and better than ever! The organizers of the AFRIMMA Awards just announced who the nominees for the 2019 awards are going to be and we are excited about this list.

AFRIMMA Awards
Image: twitter.com, @afrimma
Source: Twitter

With the releases of the nominee list, the countdown to the AFRIMMA Awards has officially begun. Artists nominated for these awards in different categories will be urging their fans to vote for them as they eagerly await to see if they will win.

AFRIMMA Awards 2019

African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) is the only award ceremony in the diaspora that caters to all musical genres. Such genres include but are not limited to Afrobeats, Assiko, Bongo, Decale, Funana, Genge, Highlife, Hiplife, Kwaito, Lingala and Soukous.

With such an inclusive list of different genres in the music industry of Africa, the AFRIMMA awards bring together not only different artists from the continent as a whole, but they also introduce new music genres and celebrities to music lovers all over the African continent.

Read also

Stan Nze, Elozonam, Lala Akindoju Other Nollywood stars who turn up as AMVCA week flags off in Grand Style

This year, the celebrations will be held in Dallas, Texas at The Dallas Bomb Factory on the 26th and 27th of October. The event promises to be packed full of fun events such as a fashion show, red carpet, meet and greets, music festival, among many others.

The events are also open to the public. If you would like to attend the AFRIMMA Awards, make you sure get your early bird tickets to the fashion show or award ceremony.

Who are the AFRIMMA Awards nominees 2019?

With the release of this list, fans will be curious to know if their favourite acts have been given a chance to win big on this special night.

The list is quite long this year and is jam-packed with famous names all over Africa. Such names are like Davido, Diamond Platnumz, Sauti Sol, Wizkid and mama Africa herself Yemi Alade.

Read also

BBNaija 2021 audition compilation to entertain you until season 6 starts

The full list of nominees, as well as the categories they are up for, is as follows:

1. Best Male West Africa

  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Kuami Eugene – Ghana
  • King Promise – Ghana
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Wally B. Seck – Senegal
  • Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Mr. Eazi – Nigeria
AFRIMMA Awards
Image: facebook.com, @burnaboy
Source: Facebook

2. Best Female West Africa

  • Aya Nakamura – Mali
  • Simi – Nigeria
  • Becca – Ghana
  • Teni – Nigeria
  • Adiouza – Senegal
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • MzVee – Ghana
  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Niniola – Nigeria

3. Best Female East Africa

  • Vinka – Uganda
  • Victoria Kimani – Kenya
  • Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
  • Akothee – Kenya
  • Nandy – Tanzania
  • Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
  • Fena Gitu (Fenamenal) – Kenya
  • Knowless Butera – Rwanda
  • Rema Namakula – Uganda
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda

Read also

Another Nigerian man succeeds, makes int'l list of successful people under age 30 in art and style (photos)

4. Best Male East Africa

  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Harmonize – Tanzania
  • Nyashinski – Kenya
  • Juma Jux – Tanzania
  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
  • Rayvanny – Tanzania
  • The Ben – Rwanda

5. Best Male Central Africa

  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Dadju – Congo
  • Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  • Preto Show – Angola
  • Naza – Congo
  • Ya Levis – Congo
  • Salatiel – Cameroon
  • Matias Damasio – Angola
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • C4 Pedro – Angola

6. Best Female Central Africa

  • Shan'L – Gabon
  • Neima – Mozambique
  • Blanche Bailly – Cameroon
  • Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon
  • Daphne – Cameroon
  • Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
  • Eva RapDiva – Angola
  • Liloca – Mozambique
  • Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
  • Yasmine – Guinea Bissau

Read also

Cardi B in Lagos for the first time: buy your ticket now

7. Best Female Southern Africa

AFRIMMA Awards
Image: facebook.com, @ammarabrown
Source: Facebook
  • Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
  • Busiswa – South Africa (S.A)
  • Sho Madjozi – South Africa
  • Mampi – Zambia
  • Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
  • Cleo Ice Queen – Zambia
  • Zonke – South Africa
  • Lady X – S.A
  • Bucie – S.A
  • Kelly Khumalo – South Africa

8. Best Male Southern Africa

  • Aka – South Africa
  • Roberto – Zambia
  • Cassper Nyovest – S.A
  • Emtee – South Africa
  • EXQ – Zimbabwe
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
  • Shyn – Madagascar
  • Prince Kaybee – S.A
  • Master KG – S.A

READ ALSO: Sarkodie - Lucky ft. Rudeboy: video, lyrics, reactions

9. Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Toofan – Togo
  • B26 – Angola
  • R2bee's – Ghana
  • Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
  • Umu Obiligbo – Nigeria
  • Forca Suprema – Angola
  • Bracket – Nigeria
  • Black Motion – South Africa
  • 4KEUS – Congo

Read also

Patoranking - Open Fire ft Busiswa: Discover everything about the exciting collaboration

10. Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura – Mali/France
  • Stormzy – Ghana/the UK
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Afro B – Ivory Coast
  • Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria /the USA
  • Stefflon Don – Jamaica/the UK
  • Rotimi – Nigeria
  • French Montana – Morocco
AFRIMMA Awards
Image: facebook.com, @frenchmontana
Source: Facebook

11. Best Newcomer

  • Rema – Nigeria
  • Kwesi Arthur – Ghana
  • Naiboi – Kenya
  • Zlatan – Nigeria
  • Ya Levis – Congo
  • Fireboy DML – Nigeria
  • Rui Orlando – Angola
  • Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
  • Gaz Mawete – Congo
  • Sho Madjozi – South Africa

12. Artist of The Year

  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Black Coffee – South Africa
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Busiswa – South Africa
  • Aya Nakamura – Mali/France

Read also

Top facts about Beyond The Valley 2019 lineup, tickets, dates, camping

13. Best Gospel

  • Frank Edwards – Nigeria
  • Gloria Muliro – Kenya
  • Bethel Revival Choir – Ghana
  • Papa Dennis – Kenya
  • Miguel Buila – Angola
  • Diana Hamilton – Ghana
  • Icha Kavons – Congo
  • Willy Paul – Kenya
  • Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
  • Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

14. Best Live Act

AFRIMMA Awards
Image: facebook.com, @sautisol
Source: Facebook
  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Becca – Ghana
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo

15. Best Rap Act

  • Phyno – Nigeria
  • Olamide – Nigeria
  • Falz – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Tha Dogg – Namibia
  • Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
  • Zlatan Ibile – Nigeria
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Medikal – Ghana

Read also

Meet Nigerian-American basketballer with new record in US community (see her name)

16. Best Collaboration

  • Burna Boy x Zlatan – Killing Dem
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa – Inama
  • Beyonce x Wizkid x Blue Ivy x Saint JHN – Brown Skin Girl
  • Ommy Dimpoz ft Alikiba – Rockstar
  • Anselmo Ralph ft C4 Pedro – Pra Cuiar Mais
  • Mayorkun ft Kizz Daniel – True
  • MHD ft Dadju – Bebe
  • Master KG ft Zanda – Skeleton move
  • Aya Nakamura ft Niska – Sucette
  • Flavour ft Umu Obiligbo – Awele

17. Song of The Year

  • Burna Boy x Zlatan – Killing Dem
  • Rema – Dumebi
  • Master KG ft Zanda Zakuza – Skeleton Move
  • Ya Levis – Katchua
  • Wizkid – Fever
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa – Inama
  • BM ft Awilo Longomba – Rosalina remix
  • Burna Boy – On the low
  • Aya Nakamura – Pookie
  • Shatta Wale – My Level

Read also

Ghana Music Awards 2019: Full list of winners

18. Best Video Director

  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  • Dr Nkeng Stephens – Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  • David Duncan – Ghana
  • Sasha Vybz – Uganda
  • Director Kenny – Tanzania
  • Gyo Gyimah – Ghana
  • Gyo Gyimah – Ghana
  • Patrick Ellis – Nigeria

19. Best Dj Africa

  • DJ Spinall – Nigeria
  • DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
  • Man Renas – Angola
  • DJ Jeff – Angola
  • DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania
  • DJ Slim – Ghana
  • DJ Neptune – Nigeria
  • DJ Ecool – Nigeria
  • DJ Tira – South Africa
  • DJ Euphonik – South Africa

20. Best African Dj USA

  • DJ Tunez – Nigeria
  • DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
  • DJ Silent Killa – Caribbean
  • DJ Poizon Ivy – Kenya
  • DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
  • DJ Shinski – Kenya
  • DJ Rell – Sierra Leone
  • DJ Freshy K – Nigeria
  • DJ Nana B – Ghana
  • DJ Moh – Ivory Coast

Read also

What does Tiwa Savage's new record deal mean for her and Mavin Records?

READ ALSO: Yemi Alade - Bounce: audio, lyrics, reactions

21. AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Rema – Dumebi
  • Zlatan x Burna Boy – Killin Dem
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa – Inama
  • Patoranking ft Davido – Confirm
  • Ommy Dimpoz – You are the best
  • Anselmo Ralph ft C4Pedro – Pra Cuiar Mais
  • Flavour ft Umu Obiligbo – Awele
  • Aya Nakamura – Pookie
  • Adekunle Gold – Kelegbe Megbe
  • Sho Madjozi - Idhom

22. Music Producer of The Year

  • Masterkraft – Nigeria
  • Northboi Oracle – Nigeria
  • Kimamba – Tanzania
  • Kel P – Nigeria
  • Laizer Classic – Tanzania
  • Guilty Beatz – Ghana
  • Dj Maphoriza – South Africa
  • S2kizzy – Tanzania
  • Salatiel – Cameroon
  • Sidike Diabate – Mali

23. Best African Dancer

  • Kaffy Dance Queen – Nigeria
  • The Grove – Angola
  • Sherri Silver – Rwanda
  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  • Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
  • Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda
  • Izzy Odigie – Nigeria
  • Bajuni – Tanzania
  • Rabbit Crew 255 – Tanzania
  • The Team – Angola

Read also

Find out 10 amazing Medikal songs that have already become a hit collection!

24.Best Lusophone

  • Djodje – Cape Verde
  • Mr Bow – Mozambique
  • Matias Damasio – Angola
  • Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
  • Calema – Sao Tome
  • CEF – Angola
  • Puto Português – Angola
  • Filho do Zua – Angola

25. Best Francophone

  • Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Dadju – Congo
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
  • Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
  • Daphne – Cameroon
  • Ya Levis – Congo
  • Aya Nakamura – Mali
  • Salatiel – Cameroon

26. Radio/TV Personality of the Year

  • Willy Tuva – Kenya
  • Lil Ommy – Tanzania
  • Do2dtun – Nigeria
  • Yaw – Nigeria
  • Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya
  • Afonso Quintas – Angola
  • Sammy Forson – Ghana
  • James Onen – Uganda
  • Dj Fresh – South Africa
  • Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast

Read also

Top 10 Davido songs of all time you need to listen to today

With such an extensive list of incredibly talented acts, it can be difficult to figure out where to start. Do not worry. There are many days left to when the AFRIMMA awards will air. You have enough time to familiarize yourself with the acts in each group and pick your favourite. Do not forget to head on over to the AFRIMMA awards website to vote for your favourite artists, DJs, dancers among others!

READ ALSO: Beyonce's new album Gift: which African artists will be featured?

Source: Legit.ng

Online view pixel