AMVCA 2014 full list of winners and nominations.

AMVCA 2014 full list of winners and nominations.

See the FULL list of nominations and their winners below:

Is your favourite actor / actress among the triumphants?

 

Best Movie 2013

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral

Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract    WINNER

Michelle Bello – Flower Girl

James Omokwe – Awakening

 

Best Movie Drama

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life

Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral

Frank Rajah Arase – The Groom’s Bride    WINNER

Jumafor Ajogwu & Chris Eneaji – Murder at Prime Suites

 

Best Movie Comedy

Uche Jombo – Lies Men Tell

Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract

Elvis Chucks – A Wish    WINNER

Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter

Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero

 

Best Movie Director

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract    WINNER

Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral

Frank Rajah Arase – Price

Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

 

Best Actress In A Drama

Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral

Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning

Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey to Self    WINNER

Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides

Ivie Okujaiye – The Volunteers

 

Best Actor In A Drama

Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi

Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa

Hlomla Dandala – Contract

Majid Michel – House of Gold

Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home    WINNER

 

Best Supporting Actress

Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning

Jazymn Batchan – Still Standing

Liz Ameye – Living Funeral

Lance Handabile – Love Games

Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House Girls

Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl    WINNER

 

Best Supporting Actor

David Mulwa – Higher Learning

Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula

Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy    WINNER

Bimbo Manuel – Torn

Chris Attoh – Flower Girl

 

Best Actress In A Comedy

Funke Akndele – The Fighter

Funke Akndele – The Hero

Funke Akndele – Return of Sheri Koko    WINNER

Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters

Jackie Appiah – Cheaters

Yvonne Okoro – Contract

 

Best Actor In A Comedy

Hlomla Dandala – Contract

John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko

Osita Iheme – The Hero    WINNER

Osita Iheme – The Fighter

Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero

 

Best Television Series Comedy/Drama

Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2

Fred Phiri – Love Games Episode 6    WINNER

John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Paul Igwe – The Benjamins

Benson Akindeju – Nowhere to be Found

 

Best Short Film

Vincent Moloi – Berea

Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue

Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

Walter “Waltbanger” Taylaur – The Wages    WINNER

Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood

 

Best Documentary

Dr Gilbert Chigbo (Narrator) – The Deadwood    WINNER

Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes to School

Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art

Peter Murimi – Guardians of the Wild

David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)

Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life

Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Ann Hamberger – Nina

Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka    WINNER

Musa Venerable Mziba, Vagabond

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba)

Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore

Mercy Aigbe – Komfo    WINNER

Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi

Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto

Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa)

Yasin Auwal, Umar K, Mazugal – Wana Gari 1 & 2

Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi

Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib    WINNER

Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Runan Jakara

Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari

 

Best Online Video

Stacy McDermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film

Mary Kaiyare – Deceit

Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpian’s Premonition

Dorothy Ghettuba, Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host

Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue    WINNER

 

Best Writer (Drama)

Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract    WINNER

Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo – Off The Hook

Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral

Fatima Jabbe – Battered

Pascal Amanfo – Single & Married

 

Best Writer (Comedy)

Jigi Bello – Flower Girl    WINNER

Jahmal Holland – Still Standing

Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace

Patrick Onyeka – The Place

Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz

 

Best Cinematographer

James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja

Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life    WINNER

Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral

Imoh Umoren – Have a Nice Day

Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

 

Best Art Director

Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life    WINNER

Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Apples Miniseries Part 1&2

Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi

Frank Rajah Arase – The Piece

 

Best Sound Editor

Sola Awoponle – Ilari

Obi Emelonye & Luke Corradine – Last Flight to Abuja    WINNER

Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Carl Raccah – Journey to Self

Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites

Paul Apel – Blue Flames

 

Best Video Editor

Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle for Wealth

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract    WINNER

Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top

Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25

 

Best Lightning Designer

Don Izuchukwu – Brother’s Keeper

Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral

Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins

Mohammed Zain – Nairobi Half Life    WINNER

Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home

 

Best Costume Designer

Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba

Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi

Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5

Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2

Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom    WINNER

 

Best Make-up Artist

Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life    WINNER

Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives

Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1

Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable

Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi

Israel Moses – A Wish

Rosemary Obika – Redemption

 

New Era Award Movie – Rita Dominic – The Meeting     WINNER

Trailblazer Award – Michelle Bello     WINNER

Industry Merit Award – Pete Edochie     WINNER 

Source: Legit.ng

Mailfire view pixel