Live Updates: Counting of Votes Begins as Results Trickle in from Polling Units in Ekiti Governorship Election

Live Updates: Counting of Votes Begins as Results Trickle in from Polling Units in Ekiti Governorship Election

Saturday, June 18, is the day the electorate in Ekiti state has been waiting to choose who will lead them as governor at least for the next four years.

For the most part, the battle will be between the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), the All Progressives Congress (APC), and the Social Democratic Party (SDP).

The governorship candidates representing these parties are as follows:

Olabisi Kolawole - PDP

Olusegun Oni - SDP

Abiodun Oyebanji -APC

Before now, there are claims that efforts have been made to get Oni to step down, but the former state governor who defected from the PDP after losing the gubernatorial primary to Kolawe had insisted that he is going nowhere.

So far, the tension is high, while security operatives have been deployed to all the local governments in the state ahead of Saturday.

However, by his estimation, Oni has stated that he is not satisfied with the security arrangement so far.

We only hope there are no loopholes where men of the underworld will unleash terror while voters exercise their franchise on Saturday.

FINAL RESULTS: IJERO LGA

APC: 13754

PDP: 4897

SDP: 5006

Accredited voters: 25103

Total valid votes: 24379

Rejected votes: 700

Total votes cast: 25070

APC's Oyebanji wins in another candidate's LGA

Final results

APC: 16,417

PDP: 6,266

SDP: 5,736

TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS: 71,690

TOTAL ACCREDITED VOTERS: 30,403

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 29,481

REJECTED VOTES: 789

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 30,270

Oyebanji wins Segun Oni's LGA

Biodun Oyebanji, the APC candidate, has won in Ido-Osi, the LGA of Segun Oni.

RESULT

APC: 10,321

PDP: 2,871

SDP: 9,489

LP: 10

Total number of registered voters: 57780

Number of accredited voters: 23848

Total votes cast: 541

Total valid votes: 23305

Rejected votes: 23846

RESULTS: Ward 4, Ikole-north, Ikole LGA

PDP: 497

SDP: 756

APC: 2,008

RESULTS: Osi, Ido Osi LGA

APC: 852

PDP: 197

SDP: 454

RESULTS: Ward 11, Ipao/Oke Ako/Irele, Ikole LGA

PDP: 460

SDP: 209

APC: 2,119

APC's Oyebanji wins another LGA

Biodun Oyebanji, the APC candidate, has won Irepodun/Ifelodun local government.

FINAL RESULTS

APC: 13125

PDP: 4712

SDP: 5010

TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS: 70467

TOTAL ACCREDITED VOTERS: 24123

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 23515

REJECTED VOTES: 578

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 24093

RESULTS: Ward 1, Usi, Ido Osi LGA

APC: 985

SDP: 1086

PDP: 161

Biodun Oyebanji, the APC candidate, wins Ekiti West LG

FINAL RESULTS

APC: 15322

PDP: 3386

SDP: 3863

Total number of registered voters:

59220 Number of accredited voters: 23750

Total votes cast: 23717

Total valid votes: 23168

Rejected votes: 549

RESULTS: Ward 8, Orin/Ore, Ido Osi LG

APC: 949

PDP: 352

SDP: 1078

RESULTS: Ilogbo, Ido Osi LG

APC: 895

SDP: 289

PDP: 589

RESULTS: OYE LG

Oyebanji wins Fayemi's LGA

APC 13,396

PDP 4,122

SDP 5,391

Total votes cast 24,505

Rejected votes 839

Total valid votes 23,666

RESULTS: Ward 06, Ikogosi, Ekiti West LG

Biodun Oyebanji, APC candidate, wins his ward by wide margin

APC: 1791

PDP: 4

SDP: 25

RESULTS: Ward 9, Odo Ayedun/Ayebode, Ikole LG

PDP: 370

SDP: 543

APC: 1,121

RESULTS: Ward 1, Ikole-west I, Ikole LG

PDP: 530

SDP: 360

APC: 1,234

RESULTS: Ward 7, Ijesa Isu, Ikole LG

PDP: 430

SDP: 846

APC: 1,322

RESULTS: Ward: 011, Iyin 2, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

APC: 2182

PDP: 228

SDP: 368

Total registered voters: 8174

Total accredited voters: 2916

Total Valid votes: 2846

Rejected votes: 69

Total votes cast: 2915

RESULTS: Ward: 004, Igbemo, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

APC: 1679

PDP: 702

SDP: 409

Total registered voters: 7116

Total accredited voters: 2960

Total Valid votes: 2890

Rejected votes: 69

Total votes cast: 2959

RESULTS: Ward 009, Iworoko, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

APC: 1202

PDP: 259

SDP: 570

Total registered voters: 11140

Total accredited voters: 2173

Total Valid votes: 2114

Rejected votes: 56

Total votes cast: 2170

RESULTS: Ward 008, Iropora/Esure/Eyio, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

APC: 1053

PDP: 352

SDP: 286

Total registered voters: 5868

Total accredited voters: 1868

Total Valid votes: 1838

Rejected votes: 30

Total votes cast:1868

RESULTS: Ward 001, Afao, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

Fayose wins ward

APC: 571

PDP: 778

SDP: 232

Total registered voters: 4370

Total accredited voters: 1636

Total Valid votes: 1615

Rejected votes: 21

Total votes cast:1636

RESULTS: Ayetoro, Ward 2, Ido Osi LG

APC: 1645

SDP: 199

PDP: 525

RESULTS: Ward 002, Aare, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

APC: 790

PDP: 411

SDP: 347

Total registered voters: 4702

Total accredited voters: 1657

Total Valid votes: 1605

Rejected votes: 52

Total votes cast: 1657

RESULTS: Ward 010, Iyin 1, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

APC: 2133

PDP: 149

SDP: 357

Total registered voters: 7186

Total accredited voters: 2725

Total Valid votes: 2677

Rejected votes: 38

Total votes cast: 2715

RESULTS: Ward 003, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

APC: 867

PDP: 407

SDP: 478

Total registered voters: 5535

Total accredited voters: 1958

Total Valid votes: 1852

Rejected votes: 91

Total votes cast: 1943

RESULTS: Ward007, Igede 3, Irepodun/Ifelodun

APC: 730

PDP: 368

SDP: 461

Total registered voters: 4220

Total accredited voters: 1618

Total Valid votes: 1602

Rejected votes: 16

Total votes cast:1618

RESULTS: Ayetoro, Ward 1, Ido Osi

APC: 848

SDP: 488

PDP: 11

RESULTS: Ifaki, Ward 1, Ido Osi

APC: 097

SDP: 1584

PDP: 12

RESULTS: Ward 2, EFON LG

APC: 352

PDP: 480

SDP: 21

RESULTS: Ido, Ward 2, Ido Osi

APC: 1645

SDP: 599

PDP: 525

RESULTS: Ido, Ward 1, Ido Osi

APC: 2026

SDP: 856

PDP: 479

RESULTS: Ward 10, EFON LG

APC: 453

PDP: 808

SDP: 39

RESULTS: Ward 4, EFON LG

APC: 552

PDP: 1136

SDP: 64

RESULT: Isan/Illafon/Ilemeso ward, Oye LG

APC: 1,826

PDP: 172

SDP: 144

RESULTS: Ward 3, EFON LG

APC: 443

PDP: 610

SDP: 46

RESULTS: Ward 5, EFON LG

APC: 520

PDP: 565

SDP: 30

RESULT: Ward 1, Ifaki, Ido Osi

APC: 097

SDP: 1584

PDP: 12

RESULTS: Ward 1, EFON LG

APC: 249

PDP: 336

SDP: 23

RESULTS: Ward 7, EFON LG

APC: 385

PDP: 413

SDP: 0

RESULTS: Ward 2, Ikole-west II, Ikole LG

PDP: 850

SDP: 295

APC: 1,117

RESULTS: Ifaki, Ward 2, Ido Osi LG

APC: 222

SDP: 2197

PDP: 028

RESULTS: Ward 3: Ikole-east, Ikole LG

PDP: 484

SDP: 622

APC: 1,425

RESULT: PU001, Oke Emure II, Emure LG

APC: 94

PDP: 27

SDP: 101

RESULT: PU002, Oke Emure II, Emure LG

APC: 60

PDP: 25

SDP: 72

Important weather update!

The weather has suddenly changed and heavy rain has started falling in Ado Ekiti. This will likely affect the collation of the election as returning officers might need to wait till it stops.

RESULTS: Ward 09 Oye LG

APC 831

APP 16

SDP 267

PDP 540

RESULTS: Ward: 006, Igede 2, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

APC: 1,026

PDP: 271

SDP: 638

RESULTS: Ward 005 Igede 1, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

APC: 842

PDP: 647

SDP: 764

RESULTS: Ward 10: Oke Ayedun, Ikole LG

PDP: 409

SDP: 739

APC: 724

RESULT: PU003, Oke Emure II, Emure LG

APC: 92

PDP: 08

SDP: 43

RESULTS: Ward 6: Araromi/Bolorunduro, Ikole LG

APC: 1,106

PDP: 543

SDP: 453

RESULTS: Ward 5, Ikole-south, Ikole LGA

APC: 1,785

PDP: 975

SDP: 425

RESULT: PU004, Oke Emure II, Emure LG

APC: 78

PDP: 9

SDP: 21

RESULTS: Aramoko I, Ekiti West

APC: 2202

PDP: 347

SDP: 567

RESULTS: Ido Ajinare, Ekiti West

APC: 1081

PDP: 268

SDP: 156

RESULTS: Okemesi III, Ekiti West

APC: 1142

PDP: 290

SDP: 303

RESULTS: Okemesi II, Ekiti West

APC: 1347

PDP: 400

SDP: 442

RESULT: PU005, Oke Emure II, Emure LG

APC: 60

PDP: 30

SDP: 108

RESULT FOR EKITI WEST WARD: Okemesi I

APC: 1109

PDP: 542

SDP: 371

RESULT: PU006, Oke Emure II, Emure LG

APC: 120

PDP: 15

SDP: 71

RESULT: PU007, Oke Emure II, Emure LGA

APC: 44

PDP: 04

SDP: 12

RESULT: PU 013, Ward 06, EFON LG

APC: 19

PDP: 04

SDP: 02

RESULT: PU011, Oke Emure II, Emure LGA

APC: 31

PDP: 11

SDP: 43

RESULT: PU010, Oke Emure II, Emure LG

APC: 18

PDP: 01

SDP: 0

RESULT: PU 009, Ward 06, EFON LG

ADP: 01

APC: 07

PDP: 11

SDP:01

RESULTS: Aramoko III, Ekiti West

APC: 1614

PDP: 828

SDP: 312

RESULT: PU 012, Ward 06, EFON LG

ADP: 01

APC: 18

PDP: 47

PRP: 01

SDP:08

NRM: 01

RESULT: PU 006 Ward 06, EFON LG

ADC: 01

APC: 29

PDP: 60

SDP:05

RESULT: PU 001 Ward 06, EFON LG

ADP: 01

APC: 39

PRP 01

PDP: 47

SDP:01

RESULT: PU008, Oke Emure II, Emure LG

APC: 80

PDP: 39

SDP: 38

RESULT: PU 005 Ward 06, EFON LG

APC: 46

APGA: 01

PDP: 72

SDP:05

RESULT: PU009, Oke Emure II, Emure LGA

APC: 125

PDP: 46

SDP: 25

RESULT: PU 010 Ward 06, EFON LG

APC: 06

PDP: 011

PRP: 01

SDP:01

RESULT: PU 003 Ward 06, EFON LG

APC: 13

PDP: 03

RESULT: PU 002 Ward 06, EFON LG

APC: 74

PDP: 46

SDP: 03

RESULT: PU 008 Ward 06, EFON LG

APP: 01

APC: 39

PDP: 28

SDP: 4

RESULT: PU 007 Ward 06, EFON LG

ADP: 01

APC: 48

PRP: 01

PDP: 14

SDP: 02

RESULT: PU 011, Ward 06, EFON LG

APC: 25

APP: 01

PDP: 38

SDP: 03

RESULT: PU 004, Ward 06, EFON LG

APC: 16

PDP: 01

RESULT: PU 003, Ward 2, Ise/Orun LG

APC: 119

PDP: 32

SDP: 104

RESULT: PU 3, Ward 9, Gbonyin LG

ADC: 02

APC: 197

APGA: 01

PDP: 56

SDP: 55

YPP:03

RESULT: PU 2, Ward 4, Ikole LG

APC: 109

PDP: 44

SDP: 21

RESULT: PU4, Ward 10, Ikole LG

APC: 47

SDP: 48

PDP: 12

RESULT: PU 002, Ward 1, Moba LG

APC: 135

SDP: 53

PDP: 44

YPP: 1

AAC: 1

NNPP: 0

LP: 0

RESULT: PU 001, Ward 1, Moba LG

APC: 228

SDP: 93

PDP: 40

ADC: 2

APP: 1

NNPP: 0

LP: 0

RESULT: PU 006 Ward 04, Efon LG

APC: 52

PDP: 176

SDP: 16

RESULT: PU 6, Ward 10, Ikole LGA

APC: 18

PDP: 22

SDP: 19

RESULT: PU 004, Ward 1, MOBA LG

APC: 148

SDP: 130

PDP: 33

ADC: 4

APP: 4

NNPP: 1

RESULT: PU 12, Ward 10, Ikole LG

APC: 43

APP:01

SDP: 21

PDP: 31

RESULT: PU 8, Ward 10, Ikole LG

Kemi Elebute-Halle, the governorship candidate of the Action Democratic Party (ADP), lost her polling unit to Biodun Oyebanji, APC's candidate.

SDP: 39

PDP: 21

APC: 47

ADP: 32

RESULT: PU 8, Ward 7, Ekiti South West LG

APC: 59

SDP: 58

PDP: 05

APP: 02

ZLP: 01

RESULT: PU 1, Ward 1, Afao-Ekiti, Irepodun/Ifelodun

Bisi Kolawole, the PDP candidate in the Ekiti governorship election, has won the polling unit of Ayo Fayose, the former governor of the state.

PDP: 163

APC: 106

SDP: 29

RESULT: PU 005, Ward 3, Ekiti East LG

ADC: 1

ADP: 2

APC: 121

APP: 2

PDP: 79

SDP: 53

RESULT: PU7, Ward 10, Ikole LG

APC: 54

PDP: 36

SDP: 55

RESULT: PU 003, Ward 10 Gbonyin LG

APC: 118

PDP: 19

SDP: 46

AC: 1

ADP: 1

APGA: 1

RESULT: PU 002, Ijero-Ekiti Ward A, Ijero LG

APC: 103

PDP: 67

SDP: 43

RESULT: PU 003, Ward 11, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

PDP: 16

SDP: 20

APC: 131

ADC: 1

RESULT: PU01, Ward 9, Ido Osi LG

APC: 117

SDP: 100

PDP: 63

ADC: 1

APP: 1

RESULT: PU03, Ward 01, Ikere- Ekiti LG

APC wins the polling unit of Monisade Afuye, deputy governorship candidate of the ruling party.

APC: 165

PDP: 7

SDP: 3

RESULT: PU 007, Ward 3, Moba LG

APC: 163

PDP:38

SDP: 122

NNPP: 1

ADC: 1

APD: 2

YPP: 1

ZLP: 1

RESULT: PU 12, Ward 05, IREPODUN LG

APP: 3

ADP: 2

YPP: 2

PDP: 33

SDP: 35

APC: 65

RESULT: PU10, Ward 4, Ido Osi.

SDP: 185

APC: 24

PDP: 2

NNPP: 3

APP: 4

RESULT: PU02, Ward 10, St Micheal Primary School, Ado-Ekiti.

APC: 198

PDP: 57

SDP: 211

RESULT: PU 011, Ward 7, ILAWE LG

APC 87

PDP 30

SDP 18

RESULT: PU014, Ward 4, Ido Osi

SDP: 9

APC: 0

PDP: 0

ADC: 0

RESULT: PU014, Ward 08, OKE OWODE LG

APC - 26

PDP - 32

SDP - 33

APN - 01

AAC - 01

RESULTS: Polling Unit 002, Ward 004 Ado 'D' Ijigbo

- ADP (5)

- ADC (10)

- PRP (3)

- PDP (57)

- APC (198)

- SDP (211)

RESULT: PU002, Ward 1, Ido Osi

SDP: 204

APC: 25

PDP: 0

ADC: 2

LP: 0

RESULT: PU006, Ward 2, Ilejemeje LG

APC: 93

ADC: 17

SDP: 51

ADP: 3

PDP: 10

RESULT: PU001, Ward 1, Ido Osi

SDP: 236

APC: 13

PDP: 4

ADC: 2

RESULT: PU12, Ward 010, Ado-Ekiti LG.

APC: 100

PDP: 30

SDP: 120

APC: 100

PDP: 30

SDP: 120

OWAGE'S HOUSE / OGE RESULT: PU09, Ward 02, Ise/Orun LG

APC - 92

PDP - 37

SDP - 36

VOID - 2

APP - 1

ADP - 2

RESULT: PU: 3 Ward 1, Ido Osi

Segun Oni wins the polling unit of Olubunmi Adetunmbi, the APC senator representing Ekiti north.

SDP: 253

APC: 39

NNPP: 03

PDP: 04

ADP: 02

APP: 01

RESULT: PU 7, ward 7, Omuo-Ekiti, Ekiti-east LGA

Biodun Oyebanji, the governorship candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), won at the polling unit of Biodun Olujimi, the PDP senator.

SDP: 46

PDP: 110

APC: 141

RESULT: PU04, Ward 06, Okeyinmi, Ado-Ekiti.

APC: 91

PDP: 39

SDP: 32

RESULT: PU20, Ward 03, Ekiti West

ADC: 1

SDP: 7

ADP: 2

PDP: 30

APC: 39

RESULT: PU16, ward 05, Ado-Ekiti LG.

APC: 97

PDP: 33

SDP: 36

RESULT: PU004, Oye II, Oye LGA

Segun Oni, the SDP candidate, wins another polling unit in Governor Kayode Fayemi's LGA

APC: 36

PDP: 28

SDP: 38

RESULT: PU03, Ward 04, Ado-Ekiti LG.

APC: 96

PDP: 23

SDP: 42

RESULT: PU 5, ward 5, Ekiti-east LGA

Segun Oni, the Ekiti governorship candidate of the SDP, wins the polling unit of Richard Bamisile, the APC lawmaker representing Emure/Gbonyin/Ekiti-east at the house of representatives.

SDP: 87

PDP: 63

APC: 74

RESULT: PU04, Ward 04, Ado-Ekiti LGA

APC: 133

PDP: 21

SDP: 34

RESULT: PU 11, Ward 4, Ado-Ekiti

APC: 94

PDP: 26

SDP: 25

RESULT: PU 003, Ward 2, Ido Osi

SDP: 269

APC: 31

PDP: 4

APP: 3

ADC: 1

NNPP: 1

RESULT: PU 001, Oye II, Oye LGA (Segun Oni wins polling unit)

APC: 63

PDP 16

SDP: 77

RESULT: Ward A, PU 4, Odo-Osun, Ijero-Ekiti

APC: 125

PDP: 39

SDP: 57

RESULT: PU25, Ward 4, Ado-Ekiti

SDP: 7

APC: 1

PDP: 0

RESULT: PU 002, Ward 2, Ido Osi

SDP: 185

APC: 21

PDP: 1

RESULT: PU 10, Ward A, Ijero-Ekiti

APC: 37

PDP: 12

SDP: 11

RESULT: PU017, Oye II, Oye LG

APC: 69

SDP: 42

PDP: 7

RESULT: PU002, Oye II, Oye LG.

ADP: 2

APC: 83

PDP: 19

SDP: 35

RESULT: PU 1, ward 5, Omuo-Ekiti, Ekiti-east LGA

ADP: 2

APC: 144

SDP: 32

PDP: 61

RESULT: PU 011, Oye II, Oye LGA

APC: 62

PDP: 25

SDP: 53

RESULT: PU006 Oye II, Oye LG.

APC: 41

PDP: 13

SDP: 35

RESULT: PU006 Oye II, Oye LG.

APC: 41

PDP: 13

SDP: 35

RESULT: PU 005, Oye II, Oye LGA

ADP: 1

APC: 68

PDP: 07

SDP: 33

Sorting, counting of votes begin: RESULT: PU 001, Ward 2, Ido Osi

RESULT: PU 001, Ward 2, Ido Osi

APC: 117

SDP:100

PDP: 63

ADC: 1

YPP: 1

Ekiti ex-deputy speaker, Adetimji Orisalade, speaks

Right Honourable Adetimji Orisalade, former deputy speaker Ekiti state house of assembly, a chieftain of the ruling APC in a chat with Legit.ng said the election is well organized.

He said all the processes are going on smoothly, adding that there has no been any recorded violence anywhere in the state.

Going further, he said people are going to to be be satisfied with the outcome of the election.

Ekiti Governorship Election
Live Updates: I'm Very Sure Of Winning Ekiti Guber Election, APC's Oyebanji Boasts
Source: Original

Massive vote-buying ongoing at Ekiti governorship election

Political parties across Ekiti state are currently engaged in massive vote-buying.

According to reports from different polling units, the ruling All Progressive Congress is the chief culprit of the ongoing election fraud.

A source who spoke with Legit.ng revealed that the ruling party started by sharing 10,000 in the morning but has scaled it back to N8000 while the People's Democratic Party is sharing N5000.

SDP House of Reps candidate says election is peaceful

Kathrine Odunola Olatoye, known as Madam Solar, is the SDP House of Representatives candidate for Ekiti North constituency 2.

Speaking with Legit.ng at Ilogbo Ekiti, unit 7, Olatoye said the election has been peaceful and fair.

Peaceful election
Live Updates: Ekiti lawmaker said the guber election is peaceful so far
Source: Original

She said there have not been cases of vote-buying. She added that the voters' turnout was impressive.

Going further, she added that she was to prevail over some people who made the attempt of buying votes.

An old man counting his own share of money after voting

An old man counting his own share of the money at Eleyo high school, Ikere, Ekiti after casting his vote for a preferred candidate.

Vote-buying is a political tradition in Nigeria.

Resident speaks on the ongoing election at Unit 5, Ilogbo ward

Dr Samuel Fasanmi, a lecturer, says there is relative peace at Unit 5, Ilogbo ward compared to what has been obtainable in the past.

Fasanmi said:

"No vote buying in this unit and I have moved to about 12 units and the election is peaceful and fair from what I have seen at Ilogbo."
Dr Samuel Fasanmi
Live Updates: Voter speaks on election
Source: Original

However, some residents faulted the BVAS for not working perfectly well.

An elder who identified himself as Fayomi Bamisaye brought some names of residents who were unable to vote.

Fayemi, wife vote, laud INEC

Governor Kayode Fayemi of Ekiti on Saturday, June 18, cast his vote in the ongoing governorship election.

Fayemi, with his wife, Bisi, voted at Ward 2, Ogilolo Unit 9, Isa-Ekiti on Saturday.

Fayemi particularly commended the Independent National Electoral Commission(INEC) for the early commencement of the accreditation and voting exercises.

He said:

“INEC should be given a pass mark. My Permanent Voter Card was still recognised and it is the PVC that I have been using since the beginning of this process.
“The process is seamless. Accreditation is now done alongside voting.”

He also called on voters to come out in their numbers and exercise their constitutional rights.

His words:

“You are enjoined to comply with the rules and regulations governing conduct on election day.
“I urge all of us to remain vigilant and to accord the security agencies and other relevant authorities our full cooperation. The price of liberty is eternal vigilance.
“I wish to remind us that regardless of our partisan allegiances, we are all sons and daughters of this great state. Ekiti is ours to dwell in and build together. Let us vote to perpetuate our land’s heritage of honour and harmony.”

APC’s Oyebanji boasts of victory after voting

The candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC) in the Ekiti governorship election, Hon. Biodun Oyebanji, on Saturday, June 18, expressed certainty that he will emerge victorious at the end of the day.

Oyebanji said this after casting his vote at Okelele ward 06, unit 003, in Ikogosi Ekiti, Ekiti West local government area of Ekiti.

Oyebanji votes
Live Updates: I'm Very Sure Of Winning Ekiti Guber Election, APC's Oyebanji Boasts
Source: Original

In his estimation, Oyebanji considered the election to be excellent and therefore, commended the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) for the job done so far.

He said:

“This is an improvement and my expectation is that I will win. I am happy that there was no case of apathy. The security build up has also been impressive.
“The process is excellent, I just cast my vote, and it went very well. The accreditation process has been perfect. I must commend INEC for preparing very well.
“Definitely, there would be hitches, but I hope it won’t be much as to affect the credibility of the whole process. The turnout has been encouraging.”

SDP's Segun Oni cast his vote, alleges vote buying

The governorship candidate of the Social Democratic Party (SDP), Segun Oni, has cast his vote.

Oni alleges vote-buying in Ado and Oye local government areas of the state.

Oni votes
SDP's candidate, Segun Oni, casts his vote
Source: Original

PDP's Olabisi Kolawole casts his vote

The governorship candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Olabisi Kolawole, has cast his vote.

Olabisi Kolawole
PDP candidate cast his vote
Source: Twitter

Live updates: Accreditation, voting begins

The accreditation and voting exercises for the Ekiti governorship election have started in various local government areas and wards of the state.

Ekiti guber
Live Updates: Tick, Dark, Gloomy Clouds Hang Over Ekiti Hours Before Guber Election
Source: UGC

Tick, gloomy clouds hangs over Ekiti on eve of guber election

Over most parts of Ekiti, there were hanging, gloomy clouds on Friday, June 17, possibly foreshadowing the battle waiting to happen on Saturday, June 18.

Legit.ng's Aanu Adegun took some shots of what the sky looked like on the evening of Friday.

Ekiti climate
Live updates: SDP, PDP, APC guber candidates lock horns for Ekiti's highest seat of power
Source: Original