Nigerian news All categories All tags
Breaking: APC releases list of all cleared governorship aspirants across 28 states (full list)

Breaking: APC releases list of all cleared governorship aspirants across 28 states (full list)

On Thursday, September 27, the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC) said it had screened members of the party with ambitions to become governors in various states across Nigeria.

The party in a statement signed by its spokesperson, Yekini Nabena, said the governorship aspirants from states of the federation that were cleared to contest the primaries were screened by APC's governorship screening committee.

The list also contained names of aspirants that were not cleared and those that withdrew from the race.

READ ALSO: Osun Decides 2018: Nigerians react to APC's victory

Below are details from the screening committee on the governorship aspirants in APC:

South south

1. Akwa Ibom state

- Obong Nsima Ekere - Cleared

- Senator John Akpan Udoedeghe, Phd - Cleared

- Dan Abia, Esq. - Cleared

- Dr Edet Okon Efretui - Cleared

2. Delta state

- Professor Pat Utomi - Cleared

- Dr Cairo Ojugbo - Cleared

- Mr Victor Ochei, Esq. - Cleared

- Chief Great Ovdje Ogboru - Cleared

- Chief Osiobe Eric Okotie - Not cleared

3. Cross River state

- Pastor Usani Uguru Usani - Cleared

- Senator John Owan Enoh - Cleared

- High Chief Edem Duke- Cleared

- John Upan Odey- Cleared

- Professor Nyong Eyo - Cleared

4. Rivers State

- Tonye Cole - Cleared

- Senator Magnus Ngei Abe - Cleared

- Dumo Lulu Briggs - Cleared

- Dr. Dawari George - Cleared

Southeast

5. Abia State

- Dr Uche Ogah, OON - Cleared

- Chief Ikechi Emenike - Cleared

- Mr Chris Akomas - Cleared

- Mr Martins Azubuike, Esq.- Cleared

READ ALSO: Breaking: APC's Oyetola is winner of Osun governorship election rerun

- Barr. Friday Nwosu, Esq.- Cleared

- Ambassador Okey Emuchay - Cleared

- Prince Paul Ikonne - Cleared

6. Ebonyi state

- Sen. Sunny Ogbuoji - Cleared

- Dr Edward Nkweagu - Cleared

- Senator Emmanuel Agboti- Cleared

- Obasi Ogbonnaya Obasi - Cleared

- Mr Kelechi Chima - Cleared

- Mr Paul Okorie - Cleared

- Mr Christain - Cleared

- Mr Austine Igwe Edeze - Cleared

- Prof. Benard Odoh- Cleared

7. Enugu state

- Senator Ayogu Eze - Cleared

- Mr Ifeanyi Nwaoga, Esq. - Cleared

- Akubue Augustine - Cleared

- Ben Eche - Cleared

- Mr George Ogara, Esq. - Cleared

- Mr Ejikeme Ugwu - Not Cleared

8. Imo state

- Senator Hope Uzodinma- Cleared

- Mr Uche Nwosu - Cleared

- Prince Eze Madumere - Cleared

- Mr Jude Ejiogu - Cleared

- Mr Chima Anozie - Cleared

- Dr Chris Emenike Nlemoha - Cleared

- Mr Eche George Ezenna - Cleared

- Chukwudi Celestine Ololo - Cleared

READ ALSO: 2019: US group predicts more defections, electoral violence across states, offers solutions

- Air Commodore Peter Gbujie - Cleared

Southwest

9. Lagos state

- Mr Akinwunmi Ambode - Cleared

- Dr Kadir Obafemi Hamzat - Cleared

- Jide Sanya-Olu - Cleared

10. Oyo state

- Niyi Akintola, SAN - Cleared

- Mr Christopher Alao Akala - Cleared

- Joseph Olasunkanmi Tegbe - Cleared

- Dr Olusola Ayandele, PhD - Cleared

- Dr Owolabi Babalola - Cleared

- Dr Azeez Popoola Adeduntun - Cleared

- Adebayo Adekola Adelabu - Cleared

- Mr Adebayo Shittu, Esq - Not Cleared (No NYSC Certificate)

11. Ogun state

- Jimi Lawal - Cleared

- Dapo Abiodu - Cleared

- Mr Bimbo Ashiru - Cleared

- Sen. Adegbenga Kaka - Cleared

- Mr Kunle Akinlade - Cleared

- Abayomi Semako Koroto Hunye - Cleared

Northwest

12. Jigawa state

- Alhaji Abubakar Badaru- Cleared

- Alhaji Hashim Ubale - Cleared

13. Katsina state

1. Aminu Masari - Cleared

2. Abubakar Ismaila Isa - Cleared

3. Garba Sani Dankani - Cleared

14. Kebbi state

- Alhaji Atiku Bagudu - Cleared

- Ibrahim Mohammed Mera, OON - Not Cleared

15. Sokoto state

- Abbakar Abdullahi Gumbi - Cleared

- Farouk Malami Yabo - Cleared

- Ahmed Aliyu - Cleared

- Senator Abubakar Umar Gada - Cleared

16. Zamfara state

- Dauda Lawal - Cleared

- Mukhtar Idris Shehu - Cleared

- Brigadier General Mansur Ali - Cleared

- Alhaji Ustaz Ibrahim Mohammed Wakala - Cleared

- Senator Kabiru Marafa - Cleared

- Alhaji Mahmuda Aliyu Shinkafi - Cleared

- Aminu Sani Jaji - Cleared

- Engr. Abubakar Magaji - Cleared

- Mohammed Sagir Hamidu - Cleared

North central

17. Benue State

- Dr Hon. Emmanuel Jime - Cleared

- Titus T. Zam - Cleared

- Akange Audu - Cleared

- Mr Aema Achado - Cleared

- Benjamin Tilley Adanyi - Cleared

- Micheal Iordye, mni - Cleared

18. Nasarawa state

- Sule Audu - Cleared

- Mr Silas Agara - Cleared

- Alhaji Aliyu Wadada - Cleared

- Zakari Idde - Cleared

- Hassan M. Liman, SAN - Cleared

- Mohammed Musa Maikaya - Cleared

- Mr Shehu Tukur - Cleared

- Dauda Shuaibu Kigbu - Cleared

- Dr James Angbazo - Cleared

- Alhaji Jafar Mohammed Ibrahim - Cleared

- Danladi Envulu-Anza Halilu - Not Cleared

19. Niger state

- Alhaji Sani Bello -Cleared

- Abubakar Mamma Jiya Maaji - Not Cleared

20. Plateau state

- Mr Simon Lalong - Cleared

Northeast

21. Adamawa state

- Senator Mohammed Jibrilla - Cleared

- Nuhu Ribadu - Cleared

- Mahmood Halilu Ahmed - Cleared

22. Bauchi state

- Alhaji Mohammed Abdullahi Abubakar - Cleared

- Dr Ali Pate - Cleared

- Captain Bala Jibrin - Cleared

- Dr Yakubu Lame - Cleared

23. Borno state

- Kashim Imam - Cleared

- Professor Babagana Umaru -Cleared

- Gambo Lawan - Cleared

- Mustapha Baba Shehu - Cleared

- Alhaji Umaru Kumalia - Cleared

- Muhammad Aba Lima - Cleared

- Mr Kaka Shehu Lawan, Esq. - Cleared

- Alhaji Adamu Dibal - Cleared

- Mustapha Fannarambe - Cleared

- Mohammed Jafaru - Cleared

- Senator Baba Kaka Bashir Garba - Cleared

- Mohammed Makinta - Cleared

- Mr Babagana Tijjani Cleared

- Adamu Alhaji Lawan - Cleared

- Mai Sherrif - Cleared

- Hon. Abba Jato - Cleared

- Attom Magira Tom - Cleared

- Umar Alkali - Cleared

- Baba Ahmed Jidda - Cleared

- Idris Mamman Gatumbwa - Cleared

- Senator Abubakar Kyari - Cleared

24. Gombe state

- Mohammed Jibrin Barde - Cleared

- Hon. Ibrahim Dasuki Jalo - Cleared

- Mohammadu Inuwa Yahaya - Cleared

- Kamisu Ahmed Mailan - Cleared

- Umaru Kwairanga - Cleared

- Abubakar Muazu Hassan - Cleared

- Umar Farouk Musa - Cleared

- Senator Idris Audu Umar - Cleared

- Aliyu Haidar Abubakar - Cleared

25. Taraba state

- H.E. Sani Abubakar Danladi - Cleared

- Senator Joel Danlami Ikenya - Cleared

- Garba Umar-UTC - Cleared

- Professor Mohammed Sanni Yahaya - Cleared

- Comrade Bobboi Bala Kaigama - Cleared

- Aliyu Omar, MON - Cleared

- Chief Ezekiel Afunkuyo - Cleared

- Chief David Sabo Kente - Cleared

- Mohammed Tumba Ibrahim - Cleared

- Barr. Kabiru Umaru, Esq. - Cleared

- Aliyu Omar, MON -Cleared

- Senator Hajia Aisha Alhassan -Not Cleared

26. Yobe state

- Hon. Mai Mala Buni - Cleared

- Umar Ali Kromchi - Cleared

- Hon. Sidi Yakubu - Cleared

- Ali Kolomi - Cleared

- Ibrahim Mohammed Bomai - Withdrew

27. Kaduna state

- H.E. Nasir Ahmed el-Rufai - Cleared

28. Kano state

- H.E. Dr. Abdullahi Umar Ganduje - Cleared

PAY ATTENTION: Read the news on Nigeria’s #1 new app

Meanwhile, Legit.ng previously reported that the ruling party had reportedly blocked two ministers in the government of President Muhammadu Buhari from becoming the governorship candidates of the party in their states.

The affected ministers include Aisha Alhassan of the women affairs and Adebayo Shittu in charge of communication. The report said Alhassan wanted to govern Taraba while Shittu eyed the governorship of Oyo state.

Osun Election 2018: I will surely win this election - Senator Adeleke | Legit.ng TV

Subscribe to watch new videos

Source: Legit.ng

Mailfire view pixel