Nigerian news All categories All tags
UEFA champions League schedule and dates

UEFA champions League schedule and dates

- Champions League football is back with exciting matches

- Real Madrid won the last edition which took their tally to 13 titles

- Legit.ng lists the match fixtures, date and time

Spanish League giants Real Madrid kick off their Champions League title defence as they welcome AS Roma to the Santiago Bernabeu on Wednesday, September 19.

They defeated Premier League outfit Liverpool 3-1 in the final of the 2017-18 edition of the championship.

Their last victory on the continent further extend their dominance in Europe after winning their 13th title.

READ ALSO: Mourinho ready to hand Shaw, 3 other Manchester United stars new contracts

Last season's finalists Liverpool welcome Paris Saint Germain to Anfield as they hope to continue their impressive start to this season.

Barcelona host PSV Eindhoven at the Camp Nou while Club Brugge and Borussia Dortmund battle on opening day encounter.

Match Day 1 September 18

  • Barcelona vs PSV Eindhoven
  • Inter Milan vs Tottenham Hotspur
  • Club Brugge vs Borussia Dortmund
  • Crvena Zvezda vs Napoli
  • Galatasaray vs Lokomotiv Moscow
  • Liverpool vs Paris Saint-Germain
  • Monaco vs Atletico Madrid
  • Schalke vs FC Porto

PAY ATTENTION: Become a member of the leading sports Facebook group 'Naija Football Fan Zone'

Match day 1 Tuesday 18 September

  • Group A: Club Brugge v Dortmund, Monaco v Atlético
  • Group B: Barcelona v PSV Eindhoven (18:55CET), Inter v Tottenham (18:55CET)
  • Group C: Liverpool v Paris, Crvena zvezda v Napoli
  • Group D: Galatasaray v Lokomotiv Moskva, Schalke v Porto

Wednesday 19 September

  • Group E: Ajax v AEK Athens (18:55CET), Benfica v Bayern München
  • Group F: Shakhtar v Hoffenheim (18:55CET), Manchester City v Lyon
  • Group G: Real Madrid v Roma, Viktoria Plzeň v CSKA Moskva
  • Group H: Young Boys v Manchester United, Valencia v Juventus

Match day 2 Tuesday 2 October

  • Group E: Bayern München v Ajax, AEK Athens v Benfica
  • Group F: Hoffenheim v Manchester City (18:55CET), Lyon v Shakhtar
  • Group G: CSKA Moskva v Real Madrid, Roma v Viktoria Plzeň
  • Group H: Juventus v Young Boys (18:55CET), Manchester United v Valencia

Wednesday 3 October

  • Group A: Atlético v Club Brugge, Dortmund v Monaco
  • Group B: Tottenham v Barcelona, PSV Eindhoven v Inter
  • Group C: Paris v Crvena zvezda (18:55CET), Napoli v Liverpool
  • Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Schalke (18:55CET), Porto v Galatasaray

Match day 3 Tuesday 23 October

  • Group E: AEK Athens v Bayern München (18:55CET), Ajax v Benfica
  • Group F: Hoffenheim v Lyon, Shakhtar v Manchester City
  • Group G: Roma v CSKA Moskva, Real Madrid v Viktoria Plzeň
  • Group H: Young Boys v Valencia (18:55CET), Manchester United v Juventus

Wednesday 24 October

  • Group A: Club Brugge v Monaco (18:55CET), Dortmund v Atlético
  • Group B: PSV Eindhoven v Tottenham (18:55CET), Barcelona v Inter
  • Group C: Paris v Napoli, Liverpool v Crvena zvezda
  • Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Porto, Galatasaray v Schalke

Match day 4 Tuesday 6 November

  • Group A: Monaco v Club Brugge (18:55CET), Atlético v Dortmund
  • Group B: Tottenham v PSV Eindhoven, Inter v Barcelona
  • Group C: Crvena zvezda v Liverpool (18:55CET), Napoli v Paris
  • Group D: Porto v Lokomotiv Moskva, Schalke v Galatasaray

Wednesday 7 November

  • Group E: Bayern München v AEK Athens, Benfica v Ajax
  • Group F: Lyon v Hoffenheim, Manchester City v Shakhtar
  • Group G: CSKA Moskva v Roma (18:55CET), Viktoria Plzeň v Real Madrid
  • Group H: Valencia v Young Boys (18:55CET), Juventus v Manchester United

Match day 5 Tuesday 27 November

  • Group E: AEK Athens v Ajax (18:55CET), Bayern München v Benfica
  • Group F: Hoffenheim v Shakhtar, Lyon v Manchester City
  • Group G: CSKA Moskva v Viktoria Plzeň (18:55CET) , Roma v Real Madrid
  • Group H: Manchester United v Young Boys, Juventus v Valencia

Wednesday 28 November

  • Group A: Atlético v Monaco (18:55CET), Dortmund v Club Brugge
  • Group B: PSV Eindhoven v Barcelona, Tottenham v Inter
  • Group C: Paris v Liverpool, Napoli v Crvena zvezda
  • Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Galatasaray (18:55CET), Porto v Schalke

Match day 6 Tuesday 11 December

  • Group A: Club Brugge v Atlético, Monaco v Dortmund
  • Group B: Barcelona v Tottenham, Inter v PSV Eindhoven
  • Group C: Liverpool v Napoli, Crvena zvezda v Paris
  • Group D: Galatasaray v Porto (18:55CET), Schalke v Lokomotiv Moskva

Wednesday 12 December

  • Group E: Ajax v Bayern München, Benfica v AEK Athens
  • Group F: Shakhtar v Lyon, Manchester City v Hoffenheim
  • Group G: Real Madrid v CSKA Moskva (18:55CET), Viktoria Plzeň v Roma (18:55CET)
  • Group H: Young Boys v Juventus, Valencia v Manchester United

Road to Madrid

  • 17 December: round of 16 draw
  • 12/13/19/20 February: round of 16 first leg
  • 5/6/12/13 March: round of 16 second leg
  • 15 March: quarter-final and semi-final draws
  • 9/10 April: Quarter-finals, first leg
  • 16/17 April: Quarter-finals, second leg
  • 30 April/1 May: Semi-finals, first leg
  • 7/8 May: Semi-finals, second leg
  • 1 June: Final – Estadio Metropolitano, Madrid

Football Transfers That Shocked The World - Legit.ng TV

Subscribe to watch new videos

Source: Legit.ng

Mailfire view pixel