FACT CHECK: Is Aregbesola’s claim that Osun generates N1.5 billion every month true?

FACT CHECK: Is Aregbesola’s claim that Osun generates N1.5 billion every month true?

Governor Rauf Aregbesola of Osun state has listed 10 major achievements of his 8-year tenure on the website of Osun state government.

Prominent on the list of the outgoing governor’s achievements is that the government has increased the Internally Generated Revenue (IGR) from N300, 000,000 to N1.5 billion every month.

FACT CHECK: Is Aregbesola’s claim that Osun generates N1.5 billion every month true?

A screenshot of the state government's claim that the IGR has increased from N300 million to N1.5 billion captured on Tuesday, September 11. Source: Osun.gov.ng
Source: UGC

Speaking at Africa Digital Forum five years ago, with the theme “Deepening e-Governance, Transparency with Broadband Access”, The ICIR reports that Aregbeshola said Osun state government has continued to increase its IGR to N1.5 billion every month with the deployment of electronic payment technology (E-Payment).

The online investigative newspaper added that Aregbesola listed this achievement as one of his selling points while campaigning for the second term as governor.

READ ALSO: APC speaks on ‘purchase of nomination form’ by convicted Joshua Dariye

Even as his tenure expires in three months or thereabouts, the governor conspicuously highlighted on the state’s website the N1.5 billion IGR as one of his successes in government.

However, The ICIR stated that the data published by National Bureau of Statistics (NBS), the agency that manages the country’s database, shows that the governor’s claim is misleading.

According to the newspaper, the NBS data indicates that Osun state has never generated up to N1.5 billion in a month throughout the last 8 years of Aregbesola’s administration as the governor claimed.

Legit.ng gathered that on the average, the highest the state ever generated between 2011 and 2017 is N997 million per month when the total IGR for a year is divided by 12 months.

FACT CHECK: Is Aregbesola’s claim that Osun generates N1.5 billion every month true?

The Osun state's IGR from 2010 to 2017. Source: NBS via The ICIR
Source: UGC

And that was in 2017, the year preceding the 2018 election. For that year, the total IGR is 11.7 billion, the highest in eight years, according to the NBS.

The newspaper notes that though The Guardian had already published the inconsistency in the records of the Osun state government in 2016, the governor reportedly countered the publication with a different claim without making its record public.

In a rejoinder published by the state in The Guardian, the government reportedly admitted it never generated as much as N1.5 billion. But the claim on its website specifically stated that it has consistently generated N1.5 billion on monthly basis.

The ICIR stated it checked the only public record of IGR of the 36 states published by NBS and said it found that the record for Osun state is inconsistent with the claim on the government’s website.

On Friday, August 31, the newspaper said it sent questions to Alhaji Bola Oyebamiji, the state commissioner for finance, through his official address: hc.finance@osun.gov.ng, to clarify the inconsistency, but he has not responded as at the time of publication.

Another letter was reportedly sent on Sunday, September 2. Governor Aregbesola and his cabinet members, including the commissioner for information and strategy, Adelani Oluwatoyin Baderinwa, were allegedly copied in the letter. Till date, none of them has reportedly responded to the mail.


Notwithstanding, the newspaper concludes that the NBS data shows that the IGR of Osun state indeed has increased in the last eight years of Governor Aregbesola administration. Between 2010 and 2017, the state reportedly generated N61.8 billion. But the government’s claim that it has generated N1.5 billion every month is false.

PAY ATTENTION: Read best news on Nigeria's #1 news app

Meanwhile, Legit.ng had previously reported that Governor Aregbesola of Osun state dismissed the reports in the media that the accountant general of the state, Alaba Kolawole, resigned his position.

Describing the reports as false, the governor said Kolawole attained the age of 60 on August 11 and retired from the service voluntarily on the account of age.

Aregbesola made the clarification in a statement issued by his media aide, Sola Fasure.

Governor Rauf Aregbesola Interview: 'State of Osun' is correct (Exclusive ) | on Legit.ng TV

Source: Legit

Mailfire view pixel