Nigerian news All categories All tags
AMVCA winners in 2018

AMVCA winners in 2018

Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award has already come and gone. The best Nigerian actors 2018, including nominees and winners in other categories were celebrated during this ceremony. Who became the best actress in Nigeria? Who became the best actor? Find out in AMVCA winners list below.

AMVCA winners

AMVCA award winners

Best Sound Editor

  • Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo (Winner)
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
  • Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
  • Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon
  • Best Picture Editor
  • 18 Hours – Mark Maina (Winner)
  • Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
  • Hakkunde – Asurf Oluseyi
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi (Winner)
  • Kada River – Godwin Gata
  • Hidden – Agbo Kelly
  • Lotanna – McBaror
  • Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

Best Cinematographer

  • Okafor’s Law- Yinka Edward (Winner)
  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
  • Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
AMVCA award

READ ALSO: Is Linda Ikeji engaged?

  • T-Junction – Lester Millado
  • Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/ Adeoye Adeniyi
  • The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Best Costume Designer

  • The Bridge- Ngozi Obasi, James Bessinone (Winner)
  • Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
  • Potato Potahto – Christie Brown, Yolanda Okereke, Duaba Serwa, Charlotte Prive, Sparkles Jewelry Ghana, Kel Vincent
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

Best Short Film/Online Video

  • Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde (Winner)
  • The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
  • Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim
  • Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola
  • Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

Best Documentary

  • The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi (Winner)
  • Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta
  • God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
  • Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
  • Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

Best Makeup Artist

  • Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo (Winner)
  • Sandra Oyiana- Ojukokoro (Greed)
  • Lotanna – Nnena Emekalam
  • Disguise – Hakeem Effect
  • What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

Best Art Director

  • Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan (Winner)
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

  • Tatu – Evelle (Winner)
  • M0 – Tom Koroluk
  • Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
  • Bella – Andrew Ahuura
  • Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
  • 18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

  • Supa Modo – Sarika Hemi Lakhani and Siobhan ‘Ginger’ Wilson (Winner)
  • T-Junction – Amil Issa Shivji
  • Petu Na Guru – Sylone Malalo
  • Mkaza Mwana – Tellyrence Wayongo
  • Keru – Victor Gatonye

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

  • Mansoor – Ali Nuhu (Winner)
  • Arewa24 – Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo
  • Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
  • Umar Sanda – Kamal S. Alkali
  • Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

  • Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo (Winner)
  • Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
  • Adaba – Adebayo Salami
  • Osun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo
  • Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

  • Bound- Lilian Afegbai (Winner)
  • Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie
  • Uwa Na Eme Ntughari – Tiana Johnson
AMVCA male winner

READ ALSO: Priyanka Chopra's husband: who will it be?

  • Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
  • Ofuobi – Victor Iyke

Best TV series

  • This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke (Winner)
  • Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
  • Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
  • Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
  • Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

Best Movie East Africa

  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru (Winner)
  • Bella – Matt Bish
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • The Forbidden – Nampala Claire Christine
  • Rain – Matthew and Eleanor Nabwiso

Best Movie South Africa

  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah (Winner)
  • Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
  • Descent – Awal AbdulFatai
  • Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula
  • Salute – Philippe Talavera

Best Movie West Africa

  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu (Winner)
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/ Esther Eyibio
  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Inya Lawal, Ken Attoh

Trailblazer Award

  • Bisola Aiyeola
  • Industry Merit Award
  • Tunde Kelani

Best Writer

  • Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/ Koye O./ Moses Inwang (Winner)
  • Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
  • Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph
  • The Torture – Mulindwa Richard
AMVCA actor and actress
  • 18 Hours – Njue Kevin
  • Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

Best Supporting Actress

  • Lydia Forson – Isoken (Winner)
  • Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
  • Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
  • Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
  • Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
  • Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Supporting Actor

  • Falz – New Money (Winner)
  • Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
  • Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
  • Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Actress in a Comedy and TV series

  • Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss
  • Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
  • Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City
  • Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
  • Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
  • Dakore Akande – Isoken

Best Actor in a comedy

  • Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby
  • Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
  • IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
  • OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
  • Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

  • Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward
  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
  • Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
  • T-Junction – Lester Millado
  • The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
  • Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego (Winner)
  • Agaba Joan – The Torture
  • Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
  • Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
  • Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
  • Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Adjetey Anang – Keteke (Winner)
  • Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
  • Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
  • Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
  • Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
  • Chris Attoh – Esohe

Best Director

  • Jade Osiberu – Isoken (Winner)
  • Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
  • Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
  • Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
  • Don Omope – Tatu
  • Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru (Winner)
  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joya

Now you know all AMVCA winners. Which actor or actress is your favorite? Would you change any AMVCA awards nominations? Share your opinion in comments!

READ ALSO: Best Nollywood movies of all time

Source: dailypost.ng

Source: Legit.ng

Mailfire view pixel