Requirements for getting Kenya visa from Nigeria

Requirements for getting Kenya visa from Nigeria

Are you planning a trip to Kenya? Then take a minute to learn more about Kenya visa from Nigeria. Learn about all the different types of visas and their requirements, so check it out before going for the Kenya visa application.

Requirements for Kenya visa from Nigeria

Photo: kenyavisaonline.com

Kenya visa types

As a citizen of Nigeria, you are required to get an e-visa (electronic visa) before entering Kenya. If you want to get a Kenya visa in Nigeria, you can choose between three types depending on your needs:

  • Single entry visa. This type of visa is issued for people who plan a single entry into Kenya for tourism, personal, medical or business reasons. It costs $51 (+$1 service charge).
  • Transit visa. If you plan to travel somewhere else, but your journey is taking you through Kenya, you need to get a transit visa. It costs $21 (+$1 service charge). Bear in mind, however, that your transit cannot exceed 72 hours. If you have a connecting flight in Kenya and you do not plan on leaving the airport, you will not be needing a visa.
  • Courtesy visa. If you are a Service, Official or Diplomatic passport holder travelling to or through Kenya on official business, this is the visa you are going to need. You are also eligible for it if you are a dignitary or a government official with an ordinary passport on official duties. This visa is free.

Once you figure out which type of visa is the one you need, scroll further down to learn about the specific requirements you will need to meet in order to get it.

Kenya visa requirements for a single entry visa

single entry

If you are planning a trip to Kenya, it is most likely that you are going to need the single entry visa. It is valid for three months before travel and you can use it to stay in Kenya for no longer than 90 days. If you want to extend the length of your trip, you can prolong the validity of your visa at the Nairobi immigration headquarters for another 90 days.

Now, you are going to need different documents depending on the purpose of your trip. You will need to attach them to your visa application, so all of your documents need to be in the PDF, JPG or DOC/DOCX format.

  • If you are going on a business visit, you will need to attach an invitation letter for business visits or an invitation letter from company, as well as a copy of company’s registration.
  • If it is a family visit, you will be required to attach an invitation letter from your family member along with the copy of their passport/identity card/entry permit/alien card.
  • For a tourist visit, you are going to need hotel bookings and travel itinerary (meaning the details about the places you want to visit as a tourist).

Regardless of the specific purpose of your visit, you will also be required to upload a clear copy of your passport’s bio data page and a clear passport photograph. The photo has to have been taken in the past 6 months, and it needs to be in line with the regular passport photo requirements.

If you want to apply for this type of visa, you will need to have a travel document that is valid for at least six months, at least one blank page in your passport and a return ticket. If you have all this, feel free to apply.

Requirements for a transit visa

transit

If Kenya is not your final destination, you will be needing a transit visa. It is both cheaper and much simpler to obtain than the single entry visa, as there are not all that many requirements for it.

During your application, all the documents you will need to upload are the clear copy of your passport’s bio data page and a clear passport photograph. That is it! Just like with the single entry visa, you will need a travel document that is valid for at least six months and at least one blank page in your passport, but instead of a return ticket, you will need an onward ticket.

Requirements for a courtesy visa

Courtesy

READ ALSO: South Africa visa application in Nigeria: form, tracking, fee & requirements

For all the Service, Official or Diplomatic passport holders that are travelling to or through Kenya, there is the courtesy visa. Surprisingly, you are only required to upload the clear copy of your passport’s bio data page and a clear passport photograph during the application for this type of visa.

That said, in order to qualify for this visa, you will need to meet the following requirements:

  • You will need a travel document that is valid for at least six months with at least one blank page.
  • Your passport needs to be either diplomatic, official or service.
  • You will need an official letter from your country of origin/foreign affairs/organisation.
  • If you are travelling with the members of your family that do not have a diplomatic, official or service passport, they do not qualify for this type of visa.

In case you fit these requirements, you can apply for this type of visa and get it free of charge.

How to apply for a Kenya visa

Requirements for Kenya visa

Photo: bet.com

As Kenya uses e-visas, the application process is very simple. Just follow these steps, and you will be able to get through it in no time:

  1. Go to accounts.ecitizen.go.ke/visitor-registration to create your account.
  2. Use the e-mail and password to log into the eCitizen platform.
  3. On your dashboard, find the Department of Immigration Services and click ‘Get Service’.
  4. At the top of the screen, click the ‘Make Application’ button, then click on Kenyan Visa and select the visa you want to apply for.
  5. You will see the requirements for your chosen type of visa once again. Read them if you need to and then scroll down to the ‘Apply Now’ button. Click it to proceed.
  6. Thoroughly and thoughtfully, fill in your application, review your entry and make a payment. After that, all you have to do is wait until your application is processed. It should take about two business days. When it is approved, you will need to print the visa out and bring it with you on your trip to Kenya.

Now you know all there is to know about Kenya visa Nigeria. If you still have some questions left, we recommend you visit the FAQ section at evisa.go.ke, where you can find the relevant information on Kenyan visas. Good luck on your trip!

READ ALSO: UK visa application in Nigeria: fees, form, tracking & requirements

Source: Legit.ng

Mailfire view pixel