Nigerian news All categories All tags
How to process Lithuania student visa in Nigeria

How to process Lithuania student visa in Nigeria

Lithuania is a Baltic country in Northern Europe. It has a Baltic Sea coastline in the west and is surrounded by Latvia to the north, Belarus to the east, Poland to the southwest, and Russia's exclave, the Kaliningrad oblast (region), to the west. It is a part of the Schengen agreement (zone).

If you want to travel to Luthania to study, you need to get Lithuania student visa.

Continue reading this piece to find out how you can process and get Lithuania student visa in Nigeria.

Documents required for student visa

Below is the list of additional documents required if you would like to travel for the purpose of studying, training, research, or other type of internship programme.

Note that you do not have to present all documents listed here. This is just a general guide on what documents you should present for a student visa.

1. Proof of means of financial support instructions

a. Your bank statements for the past four to six months

b. A bank draft in convertible currency

c. Pay stubs

d. An employment letter where applicable

e. Proof of assets or business

f. Proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees

g. Tax reports, declarations or statements

h. Proof of a student/education loan from a financial institution

i. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

j. Proof of funding paid from within the country, if you have a scholarship or are in a country-funded educational program

k. Proof of the country bank account in your name if money has been transferred to the country

l. List of all your bank (chequing and savings) and investment accounts, the account numbers, dates each account was opened and the balance of each account over the past six months,

m. List all outstanding debts, such as credit cards and loans,

n. The list must be printed on the letterhead of the financial institution, and include your name and the contact information of the financial institution (address, telephone number and e-mail address).

2. Letter of acceptance instructions

a. You must provide the letter of acceptance you received from the educational institution that you will be attending.

b. A letter of acceptance is issued by the country’s educational institution on official letterhead, and shows the exact amount of tuition fees you are required to pay, the anticipated starting and finishing dates, and the date by which you need to register.

c. If you are a returning student, please request the country educational institution to issue you a "Letter of Enrolment/Registration". The letter should include how long you have been studying at that institution, and if applicable, your expected graduation date.

General documents that must be in your visa application include:

Before you consider applying for a visa, you will need to provide the following required information below:

1) Proof of means of financial support guide

a. Your bank statements for the past four to six months

b. A bank draft in convertible currency

c. Pay stubs

d. An employment letter

e. Proof of assets or business

f. Tax reports, declarations or statements

g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

2) Passport guide

a. The page that shows your birth date, country of origin, etc.; and

b. Any pages with stamps, visas or markings.

3) Proof of Financial Resource of Sponsor (if applicable) Guide

a. Sponsors bank statements for the past four to six months

b. A bank draft in convertible currency

c. Pay stubs

d. An employment letter

e. Proof of assets or business

f. Tax reports, declarations or statements

g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

4) Proof of relationship (if applicable) guide

a. Marriage certificate

b. Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union

c. A birth certificate (If your child is inviting you)

d. An official document naming you as a parent (If your child is inviting you)

e. A copy of the inside back cover of the inviter’s passport showing the inviter’s parents, if applicable

5) Purpose of travel - other guide

a. Your flight ticket departing the country (return ticket – reservation only until visa has been issued),

b. Your travel itinerary (e.g. places you will visit or stay, such as hotel booking)

c. Proof of a medical appointment. (where applicable)

6) Family Information

a. Children details

b. A birth certificate

c. An official document naming you as a parent

7) Invitation letter guide

a. You must provide a letter of invitation from the person inviting you to the country. The letter must be written by the host and should have specific information about the host and invitee.

b. The letter should state the purpose and length of the visit, the nature of the relationship between you and the host, the contact information of the host, etc.

c. If you are being invited to conduct business in the country, a letter of invitation should be printed on the company’s letterhead and include:

d. the host’s full name, title and business contact information

e. a brief summary of the reason for the invitation, including details of the business or trade to be undertaken

f. the full names of all employees from your company who are being invited by your host

g. the intended duration and a detailed itinerary of the visit

h. a statement specifying who will be responsible for all travel-related expenses

8) Travel history guide

a. You must provide information on your valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom/Canada as well as previous travel history. This can include copies of

b. your previous passports and/or visas (used within the last 10 years to travel outside your country)

c. entry and exit stamps

d. study and/or work permits that indicate your duration outside of your country (if applicable)

e expired or valid visas

f. boarding passes

g. If you hold a valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom, Canada or Europe, provide a clear, scanned copy of your visa.

h. If you are living outside your country of citizenship, please submit a copy of your immigration status document for the country where you currently reside. This could be a work permit, study permit, visa, or any other document that authorizes you to be in the country where you are living.

READ ALSO: Ireland visa application requirements in Nigeria

Check lists/procedure for Visa application include:

1. Filled out and signed visa application form

2. Original, signed Nigeria passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.

3. Passport-type photograph

4. Photocopies of the passport and ID card: The applicant must provide photocopies of the original passport and ID card, including copy of all visas, valid and expired

5. Visa application form: Visa application form filled out in detail, block letters, and signed by the applicant

6. Itinerary: Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

7. Medical travel insurance

8. Bank Statement: Copy of a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds, at least $60 per day.

9. Employment Letter: A letter from your employer/school, on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.

10. Hotel Reservations: Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.

11. Host's Bank Statement: If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in the country, please provide a copy of that individual's bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing; financial, accommodations, etc.

Cost/fees for Lithuania study visa

The visa fee varies depending on purpose.

The current visa fee is N21,900 for student, family reunion, employment, training, medical and official assignment.

PAY ATTENTION: Install our latest app for Android, read best news on Nigeria’s #1 news app

Processing time for Lithuania student visa

Visa processing period takes between 2 to 4 weeks. It can also take up to two months depending on the nature of your application.

Lithuania Consulate office is located in Lagos.

Legit.ng earlier provided details about Ireland visa application requirements in Nigeria.

To apply for an Irish visa, you have to go to either the Ireland embassy in Abuja or the consulate in Lagos, depending on which is closer to your location. However, getting there is one thing, but you also need to know the Ireland visa requirements for Nigerian citizens.

Applicants lament bitterly over JAMB registration hassles - on Legit.ng TV

Subscribe to watch new videos

Source: Legit.ng

Mailfire view pixel